Cars tested in London (N)
341,805 cars were tested in London (N) across 687,468 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Volkswagen Golf (26,031 tests), Volkswagen Polo (22,172 tests) and Ford Fiesta (18,727 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
341,805
with at least one test here
MOT tests
687,468
2023–2025
Makes
70
and 1,028 models
Makes tested in London (N)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen | 37,864 | 11.1% |
| Ford | 33,614 | 9.8% |
| Toyota | 27,658 | 8.1% |
| BMW | 27,597 | 8.1% |
| Vauxhall | 25,059 | 7.3% |
| Audi | 24,854 | 7.3% |
| Nissan | 22,689 | 6.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 18,872 | 5.5% |
| Honda | 12,577 | 3.7% |
| Hyundai | 9,795 | 2.9% |
| Peugeot | 9,449 | 2.8% |
| MINI | 7,364 | 2.2% |
| Kia | 7,312 | 2.1% |
| Fiat | 7,291 | 2.1% |
| Land Rover | 6,843 | 2.0% |
| Renault | 6,840 | 2.0% |
| Citroen | 6,285 | 1.8% |
| Skoda | 6,157 | 1.8% |
| Volvo | 5,322 | 1.6% |
| Lexus | 3,833 | 1.1% |
| SEAT | 3,594 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 2,913 | 0.9% |
| Smart Mcc | 2,822 | 0.8% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,819 | 0.8% |
| Suzuki | 2,557 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 2,444 | 0.7% |
| Levc | 2,398 | 0.7% |
| Tesla | 1,851 | 0.5% |
| Mazda | 1,058 | 0.3% |
| MG | 915 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 816 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 778 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 710 | 0.2% |
| Dacia | 669 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 660 | 0.2% |
| London Taxis Int | 611 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 342 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 310 | 0.1% |
| Smart | 304 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 232 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in London (N)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf | 12,390 | 86.0% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,122 | 83.2% |
| Ford Fiesta | 9,177 | 85.0% |
| Ford Focus | 8,888 | 85.1% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 7,994 | 83.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,677 | 85.0% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 6,888 | 84.7% |
| Toyota Prius | 6,349 | 89.6% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,349 | 86.3% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,752 | 87.4% |
| Audi A3 | 5,649 | 87.5% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,976 | 85.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,135 | 86.8% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,116 | 87.4% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,954 | 84.2% |
| Honda Civic | 3,605 | 84.0% |
| MINI Mini | 3,549 | 82.3% |
| Fiat 500 | 3,439 | 83.6% |
| Ford Transit | 3,032 | 87.7% |
| Audi A4 | 2,995 | 87.7% |
| Toyota Auris | 2,949 | 89.4% |
| Nissan Note | 2,787 | 85.2% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,786 | 84.9% |
| Audi A1 | 2,737 | 88.4% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,629 | 86.7% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,444 | 89.3% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,384 | 90.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,335 | 92.1% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,287 | 90.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,273 | 86.7% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,246 | 87.5% |
| Audi Q3 | 2,111 | 92.6% |
| Kia Niro | 2,105 | 94.7% |
| Audi A5 | 2,048 | 90.8% |
| Renault Clio | 2,042 | 80.8% |
| Audi A6 | 1,950 | 92.5% |
| Levc Tx | 1,915 | 95.9% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,780 | 84.6% |
| BMW 118 | 1,737 | 90.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,703 | 89.4% |
| Audi Q5 | 1,693 | 90.3% |
| Smart Mcc Fortwo | 1,674 | 86.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz Gla | 1,663 | 91.1% |
| BMW 5 Series | 1,648 | 94.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,597 | 92.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 1,577 | 89.5% |
| BMW 116 | 1,576 | 88.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 1,558 | 84.7% |
| Toyota Corolla | 1,549 | 85.9% |
| BMW X5 | 1,548 | 91.9% |
Find a car in N
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.