Cars tested in Truro (TR)
260,068 cars were tested in Truro (TR) across 719,477 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (24,519 tests), Volkswagen Golf (23,445 tests) and Volkswagen Transporter (19,715 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
260,068
with at least one test here
MOT tests
719,477
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,028 models
Makes tested in Truro (TR)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen | 32,930 | 12.7% |
| Ford | 29,657 | 11.4% |
| Peugeot | 20,289 | 7.8% |
| Vauxhall | 18,047 | 6.9% |
| BMW | 12,456 | 4.8% |
| Audi | 12,284 | 4.7% |
| Citroen | 11,984 | 4.6% |
| Renault | 11,135 | 4.3% |
| Nissan | 10,263 | 3.9% |
| Toyota | 9,840 | 3.8% |
| Skoda | 8,206 | 3.2% |
| Fiat | 8,192 | 3.1% |
| Land Rover | 7,948 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 7,211 | 2.8% |
| Honda | 6,795 | 2.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,358 | 2.4% |
| MINI | 6,243 | 2.4% |
| SEAT | 6,014 | 2.3% |
| Volvo | 5,550 | 2.1% |
| Hyundai | 5,253 | 2.0% |
| Suzuki | 4,042 | 1.6% |
| Dacia | 2,678 | 1.0% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,193 | 0.8% |
| Jaguar | 1,893 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 1,663 | 0.6% |
| Smart Mcc | 950 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 711 | 0.3% |
| MG | 650 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 647 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 566 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 460 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 432 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 428 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 420 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 374 | 0.1% |
| Lexus | 303 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 248 | 0.1% |
| DS | 240 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 179 | 0.1% |
| Smart | 150 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Truro (TR)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 8,345 | 73.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 8,289 | 74.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 6,343 | 71.8% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5,498 | 70.7% |
| Ford Focus | 5,342 | 73.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 4,712 | 73.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,767 | 73.4% |
| Audi A3 | 3,442 | 76.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 3,384 | 75.4% |
| Ford Transit | 3,288 | 69.2% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,230 | 72.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,229 | 74.0% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,115 | 70.1% |
| Renault Clio | 3,092 | 68.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,873 | 74.1% |
| MINI Mini | 2,754 | 70.1% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,676 | 78.4% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,554 | 77.1% |
| Peugeot 207 | 2,432 | 67.7% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,408 | 74.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,394 | 72.7% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,369 | 72.7% |
| Audi A4 | 2,254 | 74.6% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,228 | 65.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,216 | 87.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,191 | 80.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,181 | 79.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,168 | 78.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,123 | 75.9% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,967 | 78.4% |
| Kia Picanto | 1,944 | 76.7% |
| Peugeot 308 | 1,898 | 73.7% |
| Honda Civic | 1,826 | 74.5% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,773 | 71.5% |
| Renault Trafic | 1,765 | 68.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,734 | 72.3% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,723 | 76.1% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,698 | 78.9% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,644 | 79.0% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,630 | 77.0% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 1,614 | 82.6% |
| Kia Sportage | 1,580 | 78.6% |
| Peugeot 107 | 1,566 | 71.8% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,541 | 86.8% |
| Fiat Panda | 1,533 | 72.1% |
| Citroen C1 | 1,507 | 75.6% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,454 | 80.5% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 1,446 | 72.7% |
| Audi A1 | 1,444 | 81.6% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,431 | 71.7% |
Find a car in TR
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.