Cars tested in Aberdeen (AB)
339,571 cars were tested in Aberdeen (AB) across 921,197 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (46,504 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (34,274 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (28,198 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
339,571
with at least one test here
MOT tests
921,197
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,025 models
Makes tested in Aberdeen (AB)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 45,521 | 13.4% |
| Volkswagen | 38,713 | 11.4% |
| Vauxhall | 32,955 | 9.7% |
| Audi | 24,553 | 7.2% |
| BMW | 18,957 | 5.6% |
| Land Rover | 12,687 | 3.7% |
| Nissan | 12,365 | 3.6% |
| Renault | 12,144 | 3.6% |
| Toyota | 11,502 | 3.4% |
| Peugeot | 10,520 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 9,452 | 2.8% |
| Honda | 9,373 | 2.8% |
| MINI | 8,916 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 8,791 | 2.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 8,754 | 2.6% |
| Hyundai | 8,744 | 2.6% |
| Citroen | 7,918 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 7,454 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 7,214 | 2.1% |
| SEAT | 6,260 | 1.8% |
| Suzuki | 5,422 | 1.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,011 | 1.5% |
| Dacia | 3,788 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 3,388 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 2,213 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 2,175 | 0.6% |
| MG | 1,396 | 0.4% |
| Subaru | 1,295 | 0.4% |
| Tesla | 946 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 804 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 771 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 709 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 511 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 473 | 0.1% |
| DS | 434 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 415 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 389 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 331 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 309 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 234 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Aberdeen (AB)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 15,268 | 72.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 11,361 | 70.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 10,566 | 80.3% |
| Ford Focus | 8,789 | 75.9% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 7,732 | 74.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 5,908 | 71.7% |
| Audi A3 | 5,499 | 80.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 4,483 | 85.8% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,266 | 83.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 4,077 | 81.3% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,950 | 75.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,823 | 79.9% |
| Renault Clio | 3,785 | 67.7% |
| Audi A4 | 3,399 | 77.1% |
| Audi A1 | 3,354 | 77.9% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,142 | 74.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 3,119 | 77.1% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,026 | 80.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,815 | 77.7% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,702 | 80.5% |
| Ford Transit | 2,671 | 68.8% |
| Honda Civic | 2,668 | 75.4% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,504 | 79.6% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,488 | 75.1% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,488 | 74.6% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,377 | 74.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,303 | 74.7% |
| Audi Q3 | 2,301 | 81.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,276 | 70.7% |
| MINI Mini | 2,241 | 69.5% |
| Renault Captur | 2,220 | 77.4% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,214 | 70.7% |
| Audi Q5 | 2,170 | 83.1% |
| Nissan Juke | 2,140 | 73.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,128 | 83.1% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,114 | 78.9% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,096 | 73.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,074 | 75.6% |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 2,061 | 75.0% |
| Ford Ranger | 2,024 | 73.2% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,009 | 79.8% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,004 | 76.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,990 | 77.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,902 | 70.7% |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 1,883 | 92.3% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,863 | 68.5% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,826 | 78.2% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,770 | 81.7% |
| Dacia Sandero | 1,752 | 73.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 1,748 | 74.6% |
Find a car in AB
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.