Cars tested in Poole (BH)
453,260 cars were tested in Poole (BH) across 1,184,688 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (45,494 tests), Ford Focus (32,643 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (31,760 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
453,260
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,184,688
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Poole (BH)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 55,916 | 12.3% |
| Volkswagen | 47,503 | 10.5% |
| Vauxhall | 38,295 | 8.4% |
| Audi | 25,511 | 5.6% |
| Nissan | 24,554 | 5.4% |
| BMW | 24,543 | 5.4% |
| Toyota | 19,275 | 4.3% |
| Peugeot | 19,170 | 4.2% |
| Honda | 18,157 | 4.0% |
| Citroen | 16,187 | 3.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 14,380 | 3.2% |
| Land Rover | 14,048 | 3.1% |
| Renault | 12,496 | 2.8% |
| Hyundai | 12,366 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 12,179 | 2.7% |
| MINI | 12,146 | 2.7% |
| Kia | 11,963 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 11,360 | 2.5% |
| Volvo | 8,097 | 1.8% |
| SEAT | 6,159 | 1.4% |
| Suzuki | 5,819 | 1.3% |
| Jaguar | 5,596 | 1.2% |
| Mazda | 4,849 | 1.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,490 | 1.0% |
| Porsche | 3,360 | 0.7% |
| Dacia | 2,556 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 2,199 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,824 | 0.4% |
| Tesla | 1,587 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,292 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,255 | 0.3% |
| Chevrolet | 1,224 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 904 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 802 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 717 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 516 | 0.1% |
| DS | 515 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 505 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 306 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 303 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Poole (BH)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 16,249 | 78.0% |
| Ford Focus | 11,898 | 76.3% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 11,883 | 78.3% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 11,259 | 75.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 9,382 | 75.3% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 8,297 | 76.3% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 8,134 | 75.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,778 | 75.3% |
| Honda Jazz | 7,366 | 82.1% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,066 | 77.1% |
| Audi A3 | 5,960 | 79.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,598 | 81.3% |
| MINI Mini | 5,440 | 73.8% |
| Honda Civic | 4,945 | 76.3% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,894 | 76.0% |
| Nissan Micra | 4,541 | 77.4% |
| Ford Transit | 4,456 | 71.7% |
| Renault Clio | 4,352 | 72.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 4,297 | 89.4% |
| Honda Cr-V | 4,047 | 79.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,968 | 79.6% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,868 | 82.4% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,659 | 79.7% |
| Audi A4 | 3,638 | 77.5% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,605 | 78.4% |
| Toyota Aygo | 3,433 | 82.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,313 | 82.3% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,267 | 68.9% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,228 | 80.8% |
| Audi A1 | 3,158 | 83.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,096 | 78.5% |
| Citroen C3 | 3,050 | 76.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,960 | 84.8% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,950 | 80.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,920 | 78.7% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,851 | 81.0% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,783 | 72.8% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,728 | 74.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 2,723 | 83.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,561 | 76.1% |
| Ford Ka | 2,523 | 75.7% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,484 | 81.5% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,436 | 74.5% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,367 | 73.5% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,367 | 84.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,322 | 84.2% |
| Nissan Note | 2,311 | 78.9% |
| Peugeot 207 | 2,307 | 69.7% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,269 | 75.4% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,201 | 77.1% |
Find a car in BH
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.