Cars tested in Canterbury (CT)
342,140 cars were tested in Canterbury (CT) across 868,597 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (39,060 tests), Ford Focus (25,152 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (24,244 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
342,140
with at least one test here
MOT tests
868,597
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,031 models
Makes tested in Canterbury (CT)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 47,172 | 13.8% |
| Vauxhall | 31,743 | 9.3% |
| Volkswagen | 30,610 | 8.9% |
| Nissan | 20,918 | 6.1% |
| Peugeot | 19,014 | 5.6% |
| BMW | 18,807 | 5.5% |
| Audi | 16,396 | 4.8% |
| Toyota | 14,138 | 4.1% |
| Citroen | 13,329 | 3.9% |
| Fiat | 11,859 | 3.5% |
| Renault | 11,202 | 3.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 10,537 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 10,497 | 3.1% |
| Land Rover | 9,475 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 9,083 | 2.7% |
| MINI | 8,910 | 2.6% |
| Hyundai | 8,195 | 2.4% |
| Honda | 7,679 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 6,675 | 2.0% |
| SEAT | 4,667 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 4,309 | 1.3% |
| Suzuki | 3,651 | 1.1% |
| Mazda | 2,223 | 0.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,217 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 2,051 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 1,966 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 1,450 | 0.4% |
| Alfa Romeo | 970 | 0.3% |
| MG | 921 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 871 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 861 | 0.3% |
| Chevrolet | 754 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 741 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 604 | 0.2% |
| DS | 465 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 457 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 453 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 256 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 243 | 0.1% |
| Daihatsu | 221 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Canterbury (CT)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 14,210 | 77.9% |
| Ford Focus | 9,542 | 77.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 9,035 | 76.4% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 8,774 | 80.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,070 | 77.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 6,209 | 76.9% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 6,074 | 77.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,841 | 78.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 4,042 | 78.0% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,870 | 83.4% |
| MINI Mini | 3,839 | 74.3% |
| Audi A3 | 3,790 | 80.1% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,739 | 81.9% |
| Renault Clio | 3,505 | 72.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,463 | 78.4% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,394 | 85.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 3,225 | 88.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,121 | 78.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,932 | 83.3% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,858 | 75.1% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,778 | 81.3% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,766 | 80.0% |
| Ford Transit | 2,751 | 74.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,669 | 78.0% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,639 | 83.2% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,595 | 81.4% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,543 | 82.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,420 | 83.9% |
| Ford Ka | 2,408 | 79.5% |
| Audi A4 | 2,405 | 78.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,380 | 83.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,352 | 79.0% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,315 | 81.1% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,294 | 82.8% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,275 | 86.5% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,241 | 75.6% |
| Honda Civic | 2,189 | 78.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,183 | 83.0% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,170 | 80.3% |
| Audi A1 | 2,134 | 83.5% |
| Peugeot 207 | 2,121 | 71.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,076 | 71.7% |
| Nissan Note | 1,982 | 78.8% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,950 | 77.1% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 1,918 | 77.7% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 1,887 | 80.4% |
| Citroen C4 | 1,849 | 74.6% |
| Peugeot 107 | 1,825 | 77.5% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,820 | 77.8% |
| Peugeot 308 | 1,793 | 75.4% |
Find a car in CT
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.