Cars tested in Hereford (HR)
177,514 cars were tested in Hereford (HR) across 423,803 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (16,368 tests), Volkswagen Golf (14,732 tests) and Ford Focus (10,592 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
177,514
with at least one test here
MOT tests
423,803
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,020 models
Makes tested in Hereford (HR)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 22,864 | 12.9% |
| Volkswagen | 22,543 | 12.7% |
| Vauxhall | 14,559 | 8.2% |
| Audi | 9,905 | 5.6% |
| BMW | 9,832 | 5.5% |
| Land Rover | 8,616 | 4.9% |
| Peugeot | 7,355 | 4.1% |
| Toyota | 7,272 | 4.1% |
| Nissan | 7,199 | 4.1% |
| Skoda | 5,576 | 3.1% |
| Hyundai | 5,490 | 3.1% |
| Renault | 5,341 | 3.0% |
| Honda | 5,265 | 3.0% |
| MINI | 4,644 | 2.6% |
| Citroen | 4,536 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 3,963 | 2.2% |
| Suzuki | 3,694 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 3,692 | 2.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,654 | 2.1% |
| Kia | 3,468 | 2.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 3,279 | 1.8% |
| SEAT | 2,490 | 1.4% |
| Mazda | 1,440 | 0.8% |
| Jaguar | 1,343 | 0.8% |
| Dacia | 1,328 | 0.7% |
| Isuzu | 789 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 625 | 0.4% |
| Subaru | 577 | 0.3% |
| SsangYong | 391 | 0.2% |
| MG | 367 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 366 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 338 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 323 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 310 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 265 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 257 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 234 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 137 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 129 | 0.1% |
| Daihatsu | 125 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Hereford (HR)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 6,366 | 77.6% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 6,104 | 81.5% |
| Ford Focus | 4,259 | 78.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,220 | 78.7% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 3,777 | 77.7% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,378 | 76.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,713 | 80.3% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,694 | 82.9% |
| Audi A3 | 2,523 | 82.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 2,282 | 76.9% |
| Ford Transit | 2,010 | 76.2% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,962 | 87.5% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,856 | 77.5% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,808 | 82.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,804 | 81.3% |
| MINI COOPER | 1,799 | 90.4% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,744 | 87.3% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,741 | 81.2% |
| MINI Mini | 1,715 | 75.7% |
| Renault Clio | 1,666 | 71.7% |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 1,604 | 78.0% |
| Toyota YARIS | 1,596 | 82.1% |
| Audi A4 | 1,592 | 80.0% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 1,586 | 77.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,478 | 84.3% |
| Ford Ranger | 1,438 | 79.7% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,423 | 78.8% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,399 | 79.0% |
| Honda Civic | 1,298 | 79.4% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 1,267 | 79.1% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,227 | 75.8% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,222 | 71.9% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,184 | 81.6% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,178 | 83.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,158 | 89.7% |
| Audi A1 | 1,115 | 83.4% |
| Peugeot 308 | 1,112 | 70.5% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,062 | 75.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,058 | 79.5% |
| Land Rover Defender | 1,046 | 81.8% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,029 | 74.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 999 | 84.3% |
| Ford Mondeo | 981 | 75.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 978 | 83.7% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 960 | 73.9% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 926 | 81.9% |
| Skoda Yeti | 895 | 84.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 892 | 75.3% |
| Peugeot 207 | 884 | 69.6% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 883 | 81.3% |
Find a car in HR
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.