Cars tested in Kirkcaldy (KY)
262,192 cars were tested in Kirkcaldy (KY) across 689,760 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (35,227 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (33,664 tests) and Ford Focus (21,738 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
262,192
with at least one test here
MOT tests
689,760
2023–2025
Makes
68
and 1,021 models
Makes tested in Kirkcaldy (KY)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 38,763 | 14.8% |
| Vauxhall | 32,593 | 12.4% |
| Volkswagen | 24,977 | 9.5% |
| Audi | 13,403 | 5.1% |
| BMW | 12,690 | 4.8% |
| Kia | 12,136 | 4.6% |
| Peugeot | 11,616 | 4.4% |
| Nissan | 10,987 | 4.2% |
| Renault | 9,828 | 3.7% |
| Toyota | 9,039 | 3.4% |
| Honda | 8,007 | 3.1% |
| Citroen | 7,050 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 6,720 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 6,717 | 2.6% |
| Hyundai | 6,431 | 2.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,145 | 2.3% |
| Land Rover | 5,914 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 5,829 | 2.2% |
| MINI | 5,283 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 4,322 | 1.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,593 | 1.4% |
| Suzuki | 3,590 | 1.4% |
| Dacia | 2,578 | 1.0% |
| Jaguar | 1,990 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 1,949 | 0.7% |
| Subaru | 755 | 0.3% |
| MG | 737 | 0.3% |
| Porsche | 630 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 590 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 555 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 456 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 412 | 0.2% |
| DS | 408 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 402 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 380 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 346 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 319 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 242 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 234 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 213 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Kirkcaldy (KY)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 12,101 | 70.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 11,453 | 69.3% |
| Ford Focus | 8,067 | 74.2% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 7,013 | 77.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 6,280 | 69.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5,376 | 72.3% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,669 | 73.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,476 | 78.0% |
| Audi A3 | 3,333 | 77.0% |
| Renault Clio | 3,258 | 64.2% |
| Ford Transit | 2,956 | 65.4% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,857 | 72.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 2,857 | 80.5% |
| Honda Civic | 2,781 | 73.2% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,513 | 82.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,455 | 85.4% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,411 | 73.8% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,374 | 79.1% |
| Audi A4 | 2,318 | 73.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,263 | 70.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,128 | 75.7% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,083 | 78.5% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,031 | 73.3% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,016 | 69.2% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,983 | 72.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,975 | 74.5% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,973 | 73.5% |
| Kia Ceed | 1,850 | 74.2% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,835 | 77.8% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,813 | 71.7% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,762 | 78.2% |
| MINI Mini | 1,758 | 66.2% |
| Audi A1 | 1,698 | 75.2% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,664 | 78.4% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,661 | 77.2% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,635 | 71.9% |
| Renault Captur | 1,610 | 75.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 1,584 | 66.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,571 | 74.7% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,562 | 70.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,538 | 78.6% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,452 | 72.8% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 1,445 | 72.2% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,424 | 82.1% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,418 | 67.2% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,387 | 66.0% |
| Kia Rio | 1,361 | 73.6% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 1,346 | 76.1% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,334 | 69.4% |
| Dacia Sandero | 1,319 | 69.9% |
Find a car in KY
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.