Cars tested in Luton (LU)

361,415 cars were tested in Luton (LU) across 704,487 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (40,063 tests), Vauxhall Astra (31,435 tests) and Ford Fiesta (23,202 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.

Different cars

361,415

with at least one test here

MOT tests

704,487

2023–2025

Makes

72

and 1,035 models

Makes tested in Luton (LU)

Distinct cars with at least one class-4 test at a station in the area, 2023–2025.
Make Cars Tests Share
Vauxhall 55,959 121,820 15.5%
Ford 40,798 80,598 11.3%
Volkswagen 31,023 59,865 8.6%
BMW 30,839 54,029 8.5%
Audi 22,625 39,866 6.3%
Toyota 22,403 47,972 6.2%
Nissan 17,471 34,956 4.8%
Mercedes-Benz 13,567 23,971 3.8%
Peugeot 11,998 22,662 3.3%
Kia 11,713 24,438 3.2%
Honda 10,359 20,532 2.9%
Hyundai 9,102 17,903 2.5%
Citroen 9,015 18,092 2.5%
Land Rover 8,202 14,398 2.3%
Renault 7,802 15,419 2.2%
MINI 6,796 12,412 1.9%
Fiat 6,217 12,212 1.7%
Skoda 6,087 11,528 1.7%
SEAT 5,804 10,675 1.6%
Volvo 4,800 8,705 1.3%
Jaguar 3,946 6,663 1.1%
Suzuki 3,444 6,677 1.0%
Mitsubishi 2,582 4,780 0.7%
Mazda 1,752 3,097 0.5%
Lexus 1,719 3,051 0.5%
Tesla 1,287 2,020 0.4%
Porsche 1,183 1,904 0.3%
Dacia 1,032 2,043 0.3%
Alfa Romeo 976 1,808 0.3%
Smart Mcc 972 1,723 0.3%
MG 947 1,547 0.3%
Chevrolet 832 1,840 0.2%
Jeep 770 1,386 0.2%
Saab 492 1,014 0.1%
DS 423 731 0.1%
Subaru 361 676 0.1%
Abarth 276 460 0.1%
SsangYong 240 532 0.1%
Chrysler 206 417 0.1%
Isuzu 203 385 0.1%

The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.

Models with the most cars in Luton (LU)

The 50 models with the most cars. A pass rate is shown only where the model has at least 30 tests in the area.
Model Cars Tests Pass rate
Vauxhall Corsa 18,054 40,063 82.3%
Vauxhall Astra 14,236 31,435 83.0%
Ford Fiesta 11,224 23,202 81.9%
Volkswagen Golf 11,041 21,190 86.2%
Ford Focus 9,885 19,218 82.3%
Nissan Qashqai 6,875 13,728 81.6%
BMW 3 Series 6,056 11,146 87.1%
Volkswagen Polo 5,924 11,606 81.4%
Toyota YARIS 5,915 12,445 85.3%
Audi A3 5,789 10,617 87.1%
Vauxhall Zafira 3,932 8,932 81.9%
Vauxhall Mokka 3,807 8,733 84.7%
Honda Civic 3,740 7,307 82.8%
Toyota Prius 3,729 9,499 91.8%
Honda Jazz 3,645 7,402 83.7%
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 3,605 6,630 86.6%
Vauxhall Insignia 3,538 7,111 84.4%
Audi A4 3,525 6,500 87.0%
Nissan Juke 3,265 6,570 81.2%
Kia Sportage 3,143 6,402 84.8%
Ford Transit 2,887 5,990 83.0%
Volkswagen Passat 2,830 5,922 87.7%
Fiat 500 2,797 5,570 81.5%
MINI Mini 2,767 5,326 81.2%
MINI COOPER 2,676 4,696 88.0%
Vauxhall Vivaro 2,585 5,398 81.7%
Toyota Aygo 2,567 5,191 85.6%
Toyota Auris 2,558 6,192 88.9%
Nissan Micra 2,529 5,188 81.0%
Renault Clio 2,467 5,030 77.6%
Land Rover Range Rover 2,261 4,003 90.6%
Volkswagen Tiguan 2,237 3,825 88.4%
Audi A5 2,226 3,855 88.2%
Ford Kuga 2,220 4,097 87.6%
Audi A1 2,199 3,879 86.2%
BMW 118 2,173 3,785 86.9%
Land Rover Discovery 2,140 3,701 88.9%
Audi A6 2,131 3,829 91.3%
Ford Mondeo 2,025 4,120 83.4%
Kia Picanto 2,020 4,350 83.9%
Peugeot 208 1,900 3,422 83.7%
BMW 520 1,893 3,666 88.9%
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 1,889 3,295 89.6%
Skoda Octavia 1,849 3,476 87.6%
SEAT Ibiza 1,847 3,554 81.4%
Hyundai I10 1,842 3,707 84.8%
SEAT Leon 1,792 3,309 86.5%
BMW X5 1,784 3,007 89.7%
Ford Transit Custom 1,781 2,979 89.7%
Vauxhall Meriva 1,775 4,348 80.8%

Find a car in LU

Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.

How to read the numbers

A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.

The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.

MOT pass rates in Luton (LU) → Test stations in LU →