Cars tested in Northampton (NN)
643,763 cars were tested in Northampton (NN) across 1,506,455 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (70,574 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (51,732 tests) and Ford Focus (48,284 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
643,763
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,506,455
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,035 models
Makes tested in Northampton (NN)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 88,947 | 13.8% |
| Vauxhall | 66,306 | 10.3% |
| Volkswagen | 63,594 | 9.9% |
| BMW | 39,844 | 6.2% |
| Audi | 36,831 | 5.7% |
| Nissan | 31,192 | 4.8% |
| Peugeot | 30,071 | 4.7% |
| Toyota | 25,728 | 4.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 20,706 | 3.2% |
| Renault | 18,828 | 2.9% |
| Land Rover | 18,691 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 17,619 | 2.7% |
| Kia | 17,440 | 2.7% |
| Citroen | 17,089 | 2.7% |
| MINI | 16,501 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 16,070 | 2.5% |
| Skoda | 14,995 | 2.3% |
| Honda | 14,389 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 12,022 | 1.9% |
| SEAT | 11,958 | 1.9% |
| Jaguar | 8,323 | 1.3% |
| Suzuki | 7,273 | 1.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,503 | 0.9% |
| Porsche | 4,850 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 4,811 | 0.7% |
| Dacia | 3,643 | 0.6% |
| Tesla | 3,449 | 0.5% |
| MG | 2,146 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 1,921 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 1,681 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,623 | 0.3% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,327 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,201 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,118 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,084 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 975 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 914 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 751 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 531 | 0.1% |
| Polestar | 447 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Northampton (NN)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 26,662 | 76.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 20,122 | 76.0% |
| Ford Focus | 19,517 | 78.1% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 18,519 | 81.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 14,042 | 76.5% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 12,347 | 77.4% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 12,017 | 76.3% |
| Audi A3 | 8,734 | 80.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 7,463 | 79.7% |
| MINI COOPER | 7,214 | 88.5% |
| Ford Kuga | 7,056 | 84.8% |
| Nissan Juke | 6,561 | 77.2% |
| Fiat 500 | 6,191 | 76.7% |
| Renault Clio | 6,029 | 71.6% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,885 | 81.4% |
| MINI Mini | 5,778 | 73.8% |
| Audi A4 | 5,442 | 80.4% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5,435 | 85.5% |
| Honda Civic | 5,238 | 77.6% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 5,198 | 81.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 5,151 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 4,977 | 78.2% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,933 | 82.2% |
| Ford Mondeo | 4,820 | 77.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,803 | 80.3% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,780 | 77.9% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,731 | 79.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,673 | 79.8% |
| Ford Transit | 4,629 | 75.8% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,381 | 81.9% |
| Skoda Octavia | 4,345 | 82.9% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,214 | 72.4% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,167 | 83.6% |
| Audi A1 | 4,135 | 79.9% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,990 | 84.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,981 | 83.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,894 | 80.4% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,806 | 78.6% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 3,761 | 79.0% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,760 | 72.9% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,742 | 81.9% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,544 | 74.9% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 3,507 | 75.3% |
| Audi A6 | 3,415 | 86.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 3,220 | 76.3% |
| BMW 118 | 3,211 | 81.9% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,208 | 84.2% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,177 | 77.0% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 3,169 | 79.4% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 3,113 | 81.5% |
Find a car in NN
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.