Cars tested in St Albans (AL)
227,170 cars were tested in St Albans (AL) across 486,430 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (21,535 tests), Volkswagen Golf (15,641 tests) and Ford Focus (13,444 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
227,170
with at least one test here
MOT tests
486,430
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,026 models
Makes tested in St Albans (AL)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 28,747 | 12.7% |
| Volkswagen | 22,594 | 9.9% |
| Vauxhall | 16,607 | 7.3% |
| Audi | 15,381 | 6.8% |
| Toyota | 13,094 | 5.8% |
| Nissan | 12,187 | 5.4% |
| BMW | 11,657 | 5.1% |
| Honda | 8,439 | 3.7% |
| Hyundai | 7,615 | 3.4% |
| Peugeot | 7,478 | 3.3% |
| Kia | 7,375 | 3.2% |
| Land Rover | 6,709 | 3.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,099 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 5,849 | 2.6% |
| MINI | 5,646 | 2.5% |
| Citroen | 5,162 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 4,959 | 2.2% |
| Renault | 4,693 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 4,400 | 1.9% |
| Skoda | 3,868 | 1.7% |
| Porsche | 3,414 | 1.5% |
| Lexus | 3,230 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 3,004 | 1.3% |
| Suzuki | 1,894 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 1,688 | 0.7% |
| Mitsubishi | 1,319 | 0.6% |
| Tesla | 1,115 | 0.5% |
| MG | 866 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 861 | 0.4% |
| Aston Martin | 837 | 0.4% |
| Smart Mcc | 721 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 704 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 691 | 0.3% |
| Bentley | 530 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 427 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 353 | 0.2% |
| Ferrari | 317 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 256 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 247 | 0.1% |
| Maserati | 199 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in St Albans (AL)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 9,115 | 80.1% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 6,822 | 84.1% |
| Ford Focus | 5,930 | 80.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 5,907 | 78.1% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5,423 | 80.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 4,462 | 82.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,922 | 78.1% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,718 | 80.5% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,528 | 86.7% |
| Audi A3 | 3,165 | 85.1% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,839 | 80.2% |
| Nissan Juke | 2,327 | 83.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,317 | 89.6% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,304 | 82.0% |
| MINI Mini | 2,169 | 78.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,167 | 87.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,151 | 85.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,057 | 81.7% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,012 | 86.5% |
| Honda Civic | 2,012 | 81.3% |
| Audi A1 | 1,972 | 86.1% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,898 | 83.3% |
| Ford Transit | 1,895 | 79.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,876 | 83.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,758 | 85.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,747 | 89.4% |
| Audi A4 | 1,701 | 82.8% |
| Renault Clio | 1,556 | 75.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,543 | 80.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,461 | 88.1% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,443 | 87.8% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 1,441 | 82.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,438 | 80.5% |
| Kia Picanto | 1,409 | 82.6% |
| Audi Q3 | 1,361 | 88.3% |
| Audi Q5 | 1,266 | 87.7% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,258 | 79.7% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,208 | 85.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,203 | 88.5% |
| Audi A5 | 1,199 | 84.6% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,158 | 76.8% |
| Toyota Auris | 1,143 | 80.1% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,141 | 82.4% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,100 | 79.9% |
| Toyota RAV4 | 1,097 | 85.3% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,087 | 91.8% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,074 | 83.5% |
| Ford Ka | 1,061 | 79.5% |
| Audi Tt | 1,053 | 84.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,052 | 81.1% |
Find a car in AL
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.