Cars tested in Chester (CH)
506,934 cars were tested in Chester (CH) across 1,271,526 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (56,578 tests), Ford Fiesta (52,836 tests) and Vauxhall Astra (38,796 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
506,934
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,271,526
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Chester (CH)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall | 69,612 | 13.7% |
| Ford | 64,693 | 12.8% |
| Volkswagen | 41,383 | 8.2% |
| BMW | 30,089 | 5.9% |
| Peugeot | 26,949 | 5.3% |
| Audi | 26,892 | 5.3% |
| Nissan | 23,771 | 4.7% |
| Toyota | 20,483 | 4.0% |
| Renault | 19,901 | 3.9% |
| Citroen | 15,558 | 3.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 14,901 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 14,696 | 2.9% |
| Land Rover | 14,642 | 2.9% |
| Fiat | 12,916 | 2.5% |
| Skoda | 12,334 | 2.4% |
| Honda | 12,289 | 2.4% |
| Kia | 12,097 | 2.4% |
| MINI | 12,020 | 2.4% |
| Volvo | 10,612 | 2.1% |
| Jaguar | 6,251 | 1.2% |
| SEAT | 5,831 | 1.2% |
| Suzuki | 5,143 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 4,067 | 0.8% |
| Dacia | 3,801 | 0.7% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,609 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 3,280 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 2,584 | 0.5% |
| MG | 1,699 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 1,479 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 940 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 854 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 811 | 0.2% |
| DS | 724 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 675 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 556 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 519 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 377 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 340 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 249 | 0.0% |
| Bentley | 240 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Chester (CH)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 20,516 | 76.9% |
| Ford Fiesta | 19,085 | 75.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 13,886 | 76.7% |
| Ford Focus | 13,733 | 77.0% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 11,334 | 82.4% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 8,403 | 76.5% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 8,000 | 78.1% |
| Renault Clio | 6,650 | 71.4% |
| Audi A3 | 5,919 | 81.5% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,838 | 79.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,517 | 80.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 5,201 | 81.5% |
| MINI COOPER | 5,159 | 89.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,066 | 75.9% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,963 | 76.8% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 4,819 | 77.2% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,658 | 72.5% |
| Ford Transit | 4,398 | 71.9% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,379 | 82.7% |
| MINI Mini | 4,330 | 74.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 4,151 | 84.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,070 | 78.3% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 4,052 | 73.7% |
| Honda Civic | 4,012 | 77.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,009 | 81.6% |
| Audi A4 | 3,901 | 79.6% |
| Vauxhall Combo | 3,889 | 77.0% |
| Toyota Aygo | 3,878 | 82.1% |
| Renault Captur | 3,789 | 84.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,699 | 80.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,679 | 81.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 3,669 | 86.5% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,596 | 84.5% |
| Audi A1 | 3,564 | 82.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,553 | 82.8% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,544 | 80.9% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,502 | 81.0% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,415 | 76.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,378 | 75.7% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,378 | 76.6% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,361 | 81.8% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 3,198 | 79.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,127 | 84.6% |
| Skoda Octavia | 3,124 | 84.1% |
| Citroen C3 | 3,093 | 76.0% |
| Vauxhall Meriva | 2,870 | 74.7% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,751 | 79.0% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,731 | 75.7% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 2,708 | 83.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,609 | 73.5% |
Find a car in CH
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.