Cars tested in Leicester (LE)
833,455 cars were tested in Leicester (LE) across 1,932,720 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (105,419 tests), Volkswagen Golf (61,504 tests) and Ford Focus (68,720 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
833,455
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,932,720
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Leicester (LE)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 125,952 | 15.1% |
| Volkswagen | 86,002 | 10.3% |
| Vauxhall | 73,921 | 8.9% |
| Audi | 54,785 | 6.6% |
| BMW | 54,360 | 6.5% |
| Toyota | 45,235 | 5.4% |
| Peugeot | 37,954 | 4.6% |
| Nissan | 36,056 | 4.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 25,633 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 23,249 | 2.8% |
| Citroen | 22,594 | 2.7% |
| Land Rover | 22,536 | 2.7% |
| Hyundai | 22,445 | 2.7% |
| Renault | 21,171 | 2.5% |
| Honda | 19,491 | 2.3% |
| Skoda | 18,931 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 18,878 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 18,841 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 18,065 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 15,639 | 1.9% |
| Jaguar | 9,203 | 1.1% |
| Suzuki | 7,500 | 0.9% |
| Porsche | 5,893 | 0.7% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,538 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 4,919 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 4,394 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 3,304 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 2,436 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 2,110 | 0.3% |
| MG | 2,083 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,460 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,284 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,282 | 0.2% |
| Cupra | 1,174 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 1,160 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,008 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 983 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 979 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 933 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 731 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Leicester (LE)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 39,321 | 80.4% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 27,130 | 83.2% |
| Ford Focus | 27,108 | 81.2% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 22,378 | 79.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 17,454 | 79.8% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 14,640 | 79.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 13,903 | 79.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 12,993 | 85.5% |
| Audi A3 | 12,654 | 83.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 10,837 | 83.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 8,711 | 87.4% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 8,242 | 82.5% |
| MINI COOPER | 7,808 | 90.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 7,669 | 79.5% |
| Audi A4 | 7,606 | 82.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 7,548 | 79.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 7,133 | 84.6% |
| Ford Transit | 7,107 | 77.4% |
| Renault Clio | 6,984 | 74.3% |
| Honda Civic | 6,900 | 81.0% |
| MINI Mini | 6,849 | 77.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 6,599 | 85.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 6,488 | 81.2% |
| Kia Sportage | 6,419 | 85.8% |
| Toyota Auris | 6,345 | 86.2% |
| SEAT Leon | 6,212 | 83.6% |
| Ford Mondeo | 6,173 | 80.2% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 5,991 | 79.1% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 5,944 | 81.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 5,816 | 83.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 5,809 | 86.4% |
| Audi A1 | 5,690 | 83.6% |
| Skoda Octavia | 5,607 | 83.3% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,545 | 85.0% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 5,491 | 81.8% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 5,399 | 78.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 5,377 | 86.7% |
| Hyundai I10 | 5,201 | 85.5% |
| Audi A5 | 5,181 | 83.2% |
| Ford Ka | 4,977 | 80.4% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 4,733 | 79.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,651 | 74.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,648 | 88.9% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 4,586 | 87.8% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,561 | 82.6% |
| Skoda Fabia | 4,471 | 81.2% |
| Nissan Micra | 4,463 | 79.5% |
| Audi A6 | 4,389 | 85.9% |
| BMW 118 | 4,287 | 86.5% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,190 | 78.7% |
Find a car in LE
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.