Cars tested in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE)
757,894 cars were tested in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) across 1,877,837 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (84,347 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (68,824 tests) and Ford Focus (55,018 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
757,894
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,877,837
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,034 models
Makes tested in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 101,081 | 13.3% |
| Vauxhall | 81,183 | 10.7% |
| Volkswagen | 70,720 | 9.3% |
| Nissan | 49,484 | 6.5% |
| Audi | 46,627 | 6.2% |
| BMW | 44,222 | 5.8% |
| Citroen | 32,193 | 4.2% |
| Peugeot | 30,215 | 4.0% |
| Toyota | 29,261 | 3.9% |
| Renault | 23,568 | 3.1% |
| Skoda | 23,555 | 3.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 20,999 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 19,199 | 2.5% |
| Hyundai | 18,278 | 2.4% |
| MINI | 18,005 | 2.4% |
| Fiat | 17,910 | 2.4% |
| Kia | 16,586 | 2.2% |
| Honda | 15,093 | 2.0% |
| SEAT | 14,478 | 1.9% |
| Suzuki | 14,140 | 1.9% |
| Volvo | 13,298 | 1.8% |
| Jaguar | 7,545 | 1.0% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,688 | 0.8% |
| Dacia | 5,347 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 4,921 | 0.6% |
| MG | 3,575 | 0.5% |
| Porsche | 3,561 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,200 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 1,911 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,591 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,575 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,512 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,488 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,018 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 954 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 892 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 804 | 0.1% |
| Aston Martin | 698 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 632 | 0.1% |
| Infiniti | 585 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 30,566 | 78.1% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 25,282 | 77.0% |
| Ford Focus | 21,605 | 80.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 20,129 | 83.9% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 15,617 | 78.9% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 15,598 | 78.1% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 13,792 | 78.5% |
| Nissan Juke | 11,080 | 77.9% |
| Audi A3 | 10,001 | 84.4% |
| MINI COOPER | 8,866 | 91.5% |
| Renault Clio | 8,687 | 72.1% |
| BMW 3 Series | 8,212 | 82.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 7,713 | 81.2% |
| Ford Kuga | 7,683 | 86.3% |
| Ford Transit | 7,475 | 75.5% |
| Fiat 500 | 7,466 | 76.5% |
| Nissan Micra | 7,433 | 77.1% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 7,011 | 79.4% |
| Audi A4 | 7,000 | 81.8% |
| Skoda Octavia | 6,960 | 84.9% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 6,892 | 78.6% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 6,753 | 86.8% |
| Citroen C3 | 6,562 | 77.8% |
| Audi A1 | 6,512 | 82.0% |
| Citroen C1 | 6,362 | 80.4% |
| Skoda Fabia | 6,066 | 80.9% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,799 | 82.9% |
| Nissan Note | 5,714 | 76.2% |
| Honda Civic | 5,544 | 80.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 5,461 | 80.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 5,402 | 82.9% |
| Hyundai I10 | 5,368 | 81.5% |
| MINI Mini | 5,253 | 76.6% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 5,097 | 75.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,088 | 83.9% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 5,033 | 75.7% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 4,956 | 81.7% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 4,942 | 82.8% |
| Ford Mondeo | 4,755 | 80.0% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,682 | 79.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,675 | 85.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,607 | 82.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,514 | 86.1% |
| SEAT Leon | 4,446 | 83.4% |
| Ford Ka | 4,214 | 78.2% |
| Peugeot Partner | 4,174 | 78.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 4,166 | 74.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 4,139 | 84.4% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,958 | 88.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,869 | 74.5% |
Find a car in NE
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.
MOT pass rates in Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) → Test stations in NE →