Cars tested in Oxford (OX)
527,397 cars were tested in Oxford (OX) across 1,262,430 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (53,658 tests), Volkswagen Golf (49,980 tests) and Ford Focus (37,256 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
527,397
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,262,430
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,036 models
Makes tested in Oxford (OX)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 68,328 | 13.0% |
| Volkswagen | 63,599 | 12.1% |
| Vauxhall | 43,140 | 8.2% |
| BMW | 31,494 | 6.0% |
| Audi | 28,730 | 5.4% |
| Nissan | 25,816 | 4.9% |
| Toyota | 23,150 | 4.4% |
| Peugeot | 22,008 | 4.2% |
| Land Rover | 18,673 | 3.5% |
| Skoda | 17,745 | 3.4% |
| MINI | 17,122 | 3.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 15,138 | 2.9% |
| Honda | 14,377 | 2.7% |
| Renault | 14,276 | 2.7% |
| Hyundai | 13,950 | 2.6% |
| Citroen | 13,206 | 2.5% |
| Kia | 12,909 | 2.4% |
| Volvo | 11,671 | 2.2% |
| Fiat | 11,292 | 2.1% |
| SEAT | 9,315 | 1.8% |
| Jaguar | 6,384 | 1.2% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,780 | 1.1% |
| Suzuki | 5,352 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 4,238 | 0.8% |
| Tesla | 3,054 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 2,960 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 2,434 | 0.5% |
| MG | 1,703 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 1,453 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,284 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,187 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,166 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,057 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 881 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 864 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 842 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 543 | 0.1% |
| DS | 534 | 0.1% |
| Polestar | 342 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 323 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Oxford (OX)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 20,394 | 78.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 20,174 | 81.4% |
| Ford Focus | 14,727 | 79.2% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 12,997 | 77.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 12,515 | 78.7% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 9,673 | 78.9% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 9,570 | 79.2% |
| Audi A3 | 7,535 | 80.8% |
| MINI COOPER | 7,230 | 91.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,351 | 82.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,185 | 79.7% |
| MINI Mini | 6,155 | 75.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 5,894 | 80.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 5,702 | 83.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 5,437 | 81.8% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,410 | 81.9% |
| Renault Clio | 4,817 | 72.4% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,720 | 86.3% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,706 | 77.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 4,685 | 85.5% |
| Audi A4 | 4,544 | 79.8% |
| Skoda Octavia | 4,394 | 82.8% |
| Honda Civic | 4,310 | 78.2% |
| Ford Transit | 4,047 | 76.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 4,034 | 84.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 3,933 | 79.5% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,704 | 80.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,485 | 77.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,418 | 82.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,409 | 82.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,361 | 82.1% |
| Toyota Aygo | 3,305 | 83.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,293 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,230 | 76.5% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,215 | 81.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,113 | 81.1% |
| Audi A1 | 3,030 | 83.3% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,023 | 82.8% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,920 | 79.8% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,904 | 77.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,879 | 77.0% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,858 | 78.6% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,793 | 75.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,792 | 87.2% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,773 | 71.7% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,652 | 79.5% |
| BMW 118 | 2,583 | 84.6% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,524 | 86.1% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 2,507 | 78.6% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,469 | 77.2% |
Find a car in OX
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.