Cars tested in Crawley (RH)
485,634 cars were tested in Crawley (RH) across 1,137,667 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (54,022 tests), Volkswagen Golf (36,981 tests) and Ford Focus (33,170 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
485,634
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,137,667
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,036 models
Makes tested in Crawley (RH)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 66,161 | 13.6% |
| Volkswagen | 53,606 | 11.0% |
| Vauxhall | 32,299 | 6.7% |
| BMW | 31,512 | 6.5% |
| Audi | 27,941 | 5.8% |
| Toyota | 26,925 | 5.5% |
| Nissan | 23,356 | 4.8% |
| Land Rover | 16,786 | 3.5% |
| Peugeot | 16,775 | 3.5% |
| Kia | 16,080 | 3.3% |
| MINI | 14,935 | 3.1% |
| Honda | 14,923 | 3.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 14,259 | 2.9% |
| Skoda | 13,401 | 2.8% |
| Citroen | 12,673 | 2.6% |
| Renault | 12,396 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 12,124 | 2.5% |
| Hyundai | 11,185 | 2.3% |
| Volvo | 9,811 | 2.0% |
| SEAT | 6,632 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 6,394 | 1.3% |
| Porsche | 5,410 | 1.1% |
| Suzuki | 4,879 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 4,184 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,948 | 0.8% |
| Lexus | 2,653 | 0.5% |
| Dacia | 2,037 | 0.4% |
| Tesla | 1,905 | 0.4% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,714 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 1,344 | 0.3% |
| MG | 1,320 | 0.3% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,266 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 966 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 849 | 0.2% |
| Bentley | 810 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 799 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 689 | 0.1% |
| Aston Martin | 620 | 0.1% |
| DS | 555 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 488 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Crawley (RH)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 20,924 | 80.6% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 15,264 | 82.5% |
| Ford Focus | 13,465 | 80.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 12,181 | 79.3% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 10,515 | 77.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 8,472 | 78.6% |
| Toyota YARIS | 7,710 | 83.9% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 7,129 | 77.7% |
| Audi A3 | 6,382 | 82.0% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,084 | 80.3% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,037 | 88.3% |
| MINI Mini | 5,827 | 76.1% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,817 | 83.7% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,302 | 78.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,979 | 83.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,729 | 83.5% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,715 | 82.1% |
| Ford Transit | 4,293 | 78.5% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,283 | 85.3% |
| Renault Clio | 4,174 | 74.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,076 | 87.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 4,074 | 83.7% |
| Honda Civic | 3,886 | 78.5% |
| Audi A4 | 3,880 | 81.5% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,751 | 83.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,694 | 81.2% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,622 | 83.2% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,603 | 86.4% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,582 | 78.1% |
| Audi A1 | 3,402 | 85.3% |
| Skoda Octavia | 3,050 | 83.8% |
| Kia Picanto | 3,015 | 82.4% |
| Ford Ka | 2,968 | 79.5% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,913 | 83.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,867 | 80.4% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,827 | 78.9% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,807 | 76.6% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,775 | 78.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,693 | 81.3% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,647 | 86.5% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,574 | 81.8% |
| Volkswagen Up | 2,440 | 88.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,433 | 88.1% |
| BMW 118 | 2,313 | 82.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,245 | 74.7% |
| Audi Tt | 2,218 | 83.9% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,203 | 78.4% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,201 | 81.7% |
| Audi Q3 | 2,188 | 88.3% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,145 | 81.4% |
Find a car in RH
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.