Cars tested in Sutton (SM)
116,676 cars were tested in Sutton (SM) across 236,285 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (9,682 tests), Ford Focus (7,932 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (7,494 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
116,676
with at least one test here
MOT tests
236,285
2023–2025
Makes
69
and 997 models
Makes tested in Sutton (SM)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 15,367 | 13.2% |
| Vauxhall | 10,526 | 9.0% |
| Volkswagen | 10,412 | 8.9% |
| Nissan | 7,876 | 6.8% |
| Toyota | 7,808 | 6.7% |
| BMW | 7,411 | 6.4% |
| Audi | 6,198 | 5.3% |
| Peugeot | 4,922 | 4.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 4,870 | 4.2% |
| Honda | 4,729 | 4.1% |
| Hyundai | 3,790 | 3.2% |
| Renault | 3,530 | 3.0% |
| Kia | 3,195 | 2.7% |
| MINI | 2,973 | 2.5% |
| Fiat | 2,935 | 2.5% |
| Citroen | 2,685 | 2.3% |
| Land Rover | 2,211 | 1.9% |
| Skoda | 2,082 | 1.8% |
| Volvo | 1,277 | 1.1% |
| SEAT | 1,154 | 1.0% |
| Lexus | 1,135 | 1.0% |
| Jaguar | 1,052 | 0.9% |
| Suzuki | 972 | 0.8% |
| Mitsubishi | 968 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 659 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 580 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 516 | 0.4% |
| Tesla | 502 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 499 | 0.4% |
| MG | 413 | 0.4% |
| Levc | 284 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 251 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 240 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 214 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 149 | 0.1% |
| London Taxis Int | 145 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 130 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 114 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 110 | 0.1% |
| DS | 78 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Sutton (SM)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 4,398 | 83.7% |
| Ford Focus | 3,631 | 82.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 3,478 | 81.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 3,120 | 85.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 3,042 | 83.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 2,914 | 83.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 2,373 | 83.0% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,143 | 86.4% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,964 | 86.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,603 | 86.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,602 | 83.0% |
| Audi A3 | 1,490 | 86.4% |
| MINI Mini | 1,428 | 82.2% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,320 | 84.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,313 | 83.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 1,250 | 82.6% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,241 | 87.0% |
| Toyota Prius | 1,221 | 94.2% |
| Honda Civic | 1,177 | 83.5% |
| Ford Transit | 1,145 | 83.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,136 | 84.7% |
| Renault Clio | 1,102 | 79.7% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,085 | 86.1% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,065 | 86.6% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1,026 | 88.4% |
| MINI COOPER | 1,000 | 90.8% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 933 | 83.5% |
| Nissan Note | 906 | 84.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 891 | 88.9% |
| Audi A4 | 854 | 86.5% |
| Audi A1 | 848 | 86.1% |
| Toyota Auris | 793 | 90.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 768 | 86.3% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 756 | 85.8% |
| Kia Picanto | 736 | 85.0% |
| Ford Ka | 701 | 82.9% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 700 | 83.3% |
| Renault Trafic | 694 | 81.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 638 | 87.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 636 | 90.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 606 | 90.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 605 | 87.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 591 | 89.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 586 | 91.5% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 571 | 80.2% |
| Hyundai I20 | 558 | 86.6% |
| Peugeot 207 | 541 | 78.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 536 | 91.2% |
| BMW 118 | 533 | 87.2% |
| Audi Q3 | 527 | 90.9% |
Find a car in SM
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.