Cars tested in Southampton (SO)
562,004 cars were tested in Southampton (SO) across 1,365,470 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (64,035 tests), Volkswagen Golf (41,308 tests) and Ford Focus (42,052 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
562,004
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,365,470
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,035 models
Makes tested in Southampton (SO)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 78,013 | 13.9% |
| Volkswagen | 55,982 | 10.0% |
| Vauxhall | 49,216 | 8.8% |
| BMW | 33,360 | 5.9% |
| Audi | 27,545 | 4.9% |
| Toyota | 26,256 | 4.7% |
| Nissan | 25,064 | 4.5% |
| Peugeot | 23,204 | 4.1% |
| Skoda | 20,242 | 3.6% |
| Hyundai | 19,849 | 3.5% |
| Honda | 18,214 | 3.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 17,795 | 3.2% |
| Kia | 17,130 | 3.0% |
| Land Rover | 15,630 | 2.8% |
| Citroen | 15,402 | 2.7% |
| Renault | 13,821 | 2.5% |
| MINI | 13,755 | 2.4% |
| Fiat | 13,297 | 2.4% |
| Volvo | 11,843 | 2.1% |
| SEAT | 8,943 | 1.6% |
| Suzuki | 8,161 | 1.5% |
| Jaguar | 6,245 | 1.1% |
| Mazda | 4,978 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,067 | 0.7% |
| Lexus | 3,839 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 2,702 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,631 | 0.5% |
| Dacia | 2,437 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,885 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,493 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 1,195 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,113 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,004 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 908 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 882 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 718 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 677 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 578 | 0.1% |
| DS | 539 | 0.1% |
| Ferrari | 422 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Southampton (SO)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 23,975 | 79.0% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 16,518 | 80.5% |
| Ford Focus | 16,151 | 78.5% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 14,837 | 77.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,870 | 77.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 10,451 | 76.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 9,041 | 76.9% |
| BMW 3 Series | 7,199 | 78.4% |
| Honda Jazz | 7,118 | 81.8% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 7,002 | 79.9% |
| Audi A3 | 6,711 | 81.3% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,526 | 83.9% |
| Ford Transit | 6,164 | 74.3% |
| Skoda Fabia | 5,662 | 82.5% |
| MINI Mini | 5,522 | 74.2% |
| Hyundai I10 | 5,487 | 83.7% |
| MINI COOPER | 5,453 | 88.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 5,382 | 83.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,205 | 78.5% |
| Honda Civic | 5,134 | 76.9% |
| Renault Clio | 4,454 | 73.2% |
| Audi A4 | 4,419 | 79.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,391 | 81.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,327 | 80.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 4,167 | 85.0% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,113 | 80.5% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,970 | 80.1% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,914 | 75.3% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 3,869 | 85.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,721 | 80.9% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,598 | 81.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 3,559 | 85.0% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,538 | 80.2% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,523 | 77.2% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,511 | 71.2% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,448 | 77.7% |
| Kia Picanto | 3,446 | 82.0% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,421 | 85.6% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,398 | 76.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 3,379 | 78.5% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,177 | 77.1% |
| Audi A1 | 3,080 | 84.6% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,005 | 83.1% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,975 | 78.5% |
| Hyundai I20 | 2,957 | 82.3% |
| Ford Ka | 2,922 | 77.5% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,881 | 78.6% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,751 | 78.2% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 2,710 | 86.3% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,698 | 82.6% |
Find a car in SO
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.