Cars tested in Carlisle (CA)
264,072 cars were tested in Carlisle (CA) across 673,064 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (34,789 tests), Ford Focus (23,975 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (17,380 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
264,072
with at least one test here
MOT tests
673,064
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,027 models
Makes tested in Carlisle (CA)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 42,354 | 16.0% |
| Volkswagen | 24,784 | 9.4% |
| Vauxhall | 17,199 | 6.5% |
| Audi | 14,007 | 5.3% |
| BMW | 13,430 | 5.1% |
| Nissan | 13,377 | 5.1% |
| Peugeot | 12,435 | 4.7% |
| Toyota | 12,185 | 4.6% |
| Citroen | 10,255 | 3.9% |
| Land Rover | 9,846 | 3.7% |
| Hyundai | 8,204 | 3.1% |
| Skoda | 8,000 | 3.0% |
| Kia | 7,570 | 2.9% |
| SEAT | 7,232 | 2.7% |
| Renault | 6,922 | 2.6% |
| Honda | 6,705 | 2.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,565 | 2.5% |
| Volvo | 6,155 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 5,993 | 2.3% |
| Fiat | 5,493 | 2.1% |
| Suzuki | 4,879 | 1.8% |
| Jaguar | 3,073 | 1.2% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,611 | 1.0% |
| Dacia | 1,850 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 1,516 | 0.6% |
| Isuzu | 1,069 | 0.4% |
| MG | 841 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 723 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 717 | 0.3% |
| DS | 694 | 0.3% |
| Porsche | 687 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 489 | 0.2% |
| SsangYong | 410 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 396 | 0.1% |
| Tesla | 322 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 301 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 216 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 213 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 179 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 151 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Carlisle (CA)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 12,100 | 77.0% |
| Ford Focus | 8,856 | 80.2% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 6,904 | 83.1% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 5,006 | 80.4% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 4,575 | 75.9% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,311 | 78.0% |
| Ford Transit | 3,765 | 74.3% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,624 | 84.5% |
| Audi A3 | 3,333 | 81.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,322 | 76.4% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,077 | 78.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,964 | 84.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,809 | 91.1% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,742 | 81.6% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,715 | 75.0% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,560 | 77.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,433 | 86.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,373 | 80.6% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,308 | 78.9% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,262 | 83.0% |
| Nissan Juke | 2,247 | 81.1% |
| Renault Clio | 2,231 | 72.0% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,216 | 87.3% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,155 | 77.9% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,100 | 72.7% |
| Audi A4 | 2,088 | 80.2% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,073 | 83.1% |
| Honda Jazz | 2,055 | 84.4% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,000 | 82.9% |
| Honda Civic | 1,984 | 79.2% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,958 | 82.2% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,935 | 84.1% |
| Audi A1 | 1,846 | 83.2% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 1,748 | 78.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,733 | 80.2% |
| Toyota Hilux | 1,718 | 80.1% |
| MINI Mini | 1,702 | 74.0% |
| Ford Ranger | 1,684 | 77.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,626 | 85.2% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,610 | 81.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,592 | 84.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 1,542 | 77.4% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,534 | 79.4% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,534 | 85.7% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,527 | 76.8% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,492 | 78.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,478 | 77.3% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 1,455 | 74.5% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 1,438 | 77.9% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 1,419 | 83.0% |
Find a car in CA
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.