Cars tested in Chelmsford (CM)
585,507 cars were tested in Chelmsford (CM) across 1,294,660 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (90,466 tests), Ford Focus (51,525 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (30,188 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
585,507
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,294,660
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,036 models
Makes tested in Chelmsford (CM)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 114,718 | 19.6% |
| Volkswagen | 47,823 | 8.2% |
| Vauxhall | 41,170 | 7.0% |
| BMW | 36,013 | 6.2% |
| Audi | 35,671 | 6.1% |
| Nissan | 26,871 | 4.6% |
| Land Rover | 25,027 | 4.3% |
| Peugeot | 24,935 | 4.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 23,420 | 4.0% |
| Toyota | 22,103 | 3.8% |
| MINI | 17,597 | 3.0% |
| Kia | 17,153 | 2.9% |
| Fiat | 16,136 | 2.8% |
| Renault | 14,951 | 2.6% |
| Citroen | 14,326 | 2.4% |
| Hyundai | 11,995 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 9,471 | 1.6% |
| Honda | 9,360 | 1.6% |
| Jaguar | 8,899 | 1.5% |
| Skoda | 8,865 | 1.5% |
| SEAT | 8,327 | 1.4% |
| Suzuki | 6,202 | 1.1% |
| Porsche | 4,443 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 3,761 | 0.6% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,498 | 0.6% |
| Smart Mcc | 3,286 | 0.6% |
| Tesla | 2,918 | 0.5% |
| MG | 2,290 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 2,121 | 0.4% |
| Lexus | 1,624 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,357 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,351 | 0.2% |
| Aston Martin | 1,020 | 0.2% |
| Bentley | 963 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 813 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 791 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 770 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 716 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 602 | 0.1% |
| DS | 570 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Chelmsford (CM)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 36,646 | 81.7% |
| Ford Focus | 21,900 | 82.5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 13,357 | 83.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 12,442 | 79.4% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,561 | 81.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 10,016 | 88.1% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 9,012 | 81.5% |
| Fiat 500 | 8,218 | 80.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 7,938 | 79.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 7,424 | 89.5% |
| Audi A3 | 7,028 | 84.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 6,766 | 86.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 6,332 | 81.9% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 6,307 | 85.9% |
| MINI Mini | 6,270 | 78.2% |
| Nissan Juke | 5,774 | 82.8% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,599 | 85.1% |
| Audi A1 | 5,269 | 85.4% |
| Ford Transit | 5,053 | 80.2% |
| Renault Clio | 4,960 | 74.9% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,919 | 86.1% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 4,907 | 81.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,772 | 82.3% |
| Ford Ka | 4,617 | 80.8% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,592 | 88.5% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 4,571 | 87.6% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,137 | 87.9% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,845 | 84.9% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,835 | 81.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,829 | 80.9% |
| Toyota Aygo | 3,824 | 87.1% |
| Audi A4 | 3,807 | 82.9% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,777 | 81.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,618 | 77.2% |
| Ford Ecosport | 3,584 | 88.8% |
| Ford Ranger | 3,522 | 84.4% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,441 | 84.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,431 | 82.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,372 | 86.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,189 | 80.7% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 3,072 | 84.8% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,061 | 84.0% |
| Audi Q3 | 3,051 | 89.4% |
| Kia Picanto | 3,042 | 84.2% |
| BMW 118 | 2,941 | 85.4% |
| Audi Q5 | 2,897 | 89.3% |
| Audi Tt | 2,821 | 84.2% |
| Honda Civic | 2,810 | 79.8% |
| Ford Puma | 2,800 | 93.9% |
| Audi A5 | 2,799 | 85.0% |
Find a car in CM
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.