Cars tested in Derby (DE)
677,693 cars were tested in Derby (DE) across 1,506,803 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (73,862 tests), Ford Focus (48,914 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (50,001 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
677,693
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,506,803
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Derby (DE)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 97,853 | 14.4% |
| Vauxhall | 67,852 | 10.0% |
| Volkswagen | 62,116 | 9.2% |
| BMW | 40,946 | 6.0% |
| Audi | 39,211 | 5.8% |
| Toyota | 36,840 | 5.4% |
| Nissan | 32,576 | 4.8% |
| Peugeot | 31,422 | 4.6% |
| Land Rover | 23,446 | 3.5% |
| Citroen | 22,267 | 3.3% |
| Kia | 21,740 | 3.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 20,517 | 3.0% |
| Renault | 18,983 | 2.8% |
| Fiat | 15,863 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 15,731 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 15,425 | 2.3% |
| Hyundai | 14,866 | 2.2% |
| Skoda | 13,831 | 2.0% |
| Honda | 12,959 | 1.9% |
| Volvo | 11,324 | 1.7% |
| Jaguar | 8,403 | 1.2% |
| Suzuki | 6,018 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,821 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 4,327 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 3,870 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 3,542 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,615 | 0.4% |
| Dacia | 2,615 | 0.4% |
| MG | 2,251 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 2,005 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 1,601 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,208 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,205 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 1,131 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,095 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 941 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 933 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 641 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 506 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 489 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Derby (DE)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 29,453 | 79.5% |
| Ford Focus | 20,832 | 81.2% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 20,518 | 79.0% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 18,502 | 83.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 14,848 | 79.1% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 11,909 | 80.5% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,820 | 79.8% |
| Audi A3 | 9,447 | 83.8% |
| Toyota YARIS | 8,989 | 84.4% |
| Ford Kuga | 8,051 | 87.9% |
| BMW 3 Series | 7,840 | 82.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 6,821 | 80.2% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,725 | 91.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 6,471 | 85.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 6,294 | 84.8% |
| Renault Clio | 5,932 | 74.3% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 5,776 | 83.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 5,701 | 82.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,693 | 86.7% |
| Ford Transit | 5,642 | 77.4% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,621 | 79.3% |
| Audi A4 | 5,511 | 82.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5,500 | 88.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 5,390 | 83.5% |
| SEAT Leon | 5,348 | 84.0% |
| MINI Mini | 5,309 | 77.6% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 5,213 | 79.1% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 5,129 | 79.8% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,975 | 83.0% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,932 | 83.3% |
| Honda Civic | 4,924 | 80.6% |
| Ford Mondeo | 4,875 | 79.5% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,753 | 74.1% |
| Audi A1 | 4,632 | 83.8% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 4,349 | 81.9% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,248 | 87.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 4,178 | 85.4% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,171 | 79.5% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 4,073 | 76.7% |
| Nissan Micra | 4,052 | 78.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,947 | 84.9% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,800 | 78.1% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,753 | 81.7% |
| Ford Ka | 3,751 | 79.2% |
| Citroen C1 | 3,665 | 82.0% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 3,661 | 82.4% |
| Kia Picanto | 3,591 | 82.4% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,491 | 87.7% |
| Audi A5 | 3,400 | 84.9% |
| BMW 118 | 3,396 | 85.7% |
Find a car in DE
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.