Cars tested in Doncaster (DN)
633,688 cars were tested in Doncaster (DN) across 1,463,118 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (65,160 tests), Ford Focus (45,598 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (43,842 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
633,688
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,463,118
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,034 models
Makes tested in Doncaster (DN)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 88,626 | 14.0% |
| Vauxhall | 69,080 | 10.9% |
| Volkswagen | 51,462 | 8.1% |
| BMW | 38,702 | 6.1% |
| Audi | 36,460 | 5.8% |
| Peugeot | 29,994 | 4.7% |
| Nissan | 29,214 | 4.6% |
| Toyota | 26,057 | 4.1% |
| Citroen | 22,632 | 3.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 21,517 | 3.4% |
| Kia | 21,445 | 3.4% |
| Renault | 20,690 | 3.3% |
| Land Rover | 18,512 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 16,628 | 2.6% |
| Honda | 15,549 | 2.5% |
| Fiat | 15,421 | 2.4% |
| SEAT | 15,059 | 2.4% |
| MINI | 13,900 | 2.2% |
| Skoda | 13,312 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 13,304 | 2.1% |
| Jaguar | 8,150 | 1.3% |
| Suzuki | 8,114 | 1.3% |
| Mitsubishi | 5,730 | 0.9% |
| Mazda | 4,126 | 0.7% |
| Dacia | 3,218 | 0.5% |
| MG | 2,235 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 2,016 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 1,926 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 1,341 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,310 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,292 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,249 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,236 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 870 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 826 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 791 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 702 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 608 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 473 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 329 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Doncaster (DN)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 25,042 | 77.6% |
| Ford Focus | 18,993 | 79.8% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 17,814 | 77.2% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 14,963 | 77.4% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 14,243 | 83.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 11,205 | 78.8% |
| Audi A3 | 8,333 | 82.1% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 7,929 | 78.9% |
| BMW 3 Series | 7,927 | 81.7% |
| Ford Kuga | 7,242 | 86.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 7,170 | 78.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,761 | 83.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 6,709 | 84.4% |
| Renault Clio | 6,301 | 71.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 6,150 | 78.6% |
| Audi A4 | 5,901 | 81.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 5,897 | 91.1% |
| Honda Civic | 5,697 | 81.0% |
| Ford Mondeo | 5,624 | 79.1% |
| Ford Transit | 5,589 | 75.6% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,543 | 78.2% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 5,525 | 77.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 5,460 | 83.1% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 5,436 | 72.7% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5,195 | 87.4% |
| MINI Mini | 5,087 | 76.2% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 5,058 | 81.2% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,968 | 85.0% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,828 | 85.1% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 4,579 | 81.3% |
| SEAT Leon | 4,556 | 83.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,503 | 80.4% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,490 | 85.6% |
| Audi A1 | 4,309 | 82.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,254 | 77.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 4,248 | 84.2% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,209 | 81.4% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,164 | 86.6% |
| Skoda Octavia | 3,943 | 82.9% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 3,892 | 74.1% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,849 | 78.4% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 3,809 | 80.9% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,736 | 85.5% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,731 | 76.6% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,609 | 83.5% |
| Renault Captur | 3,488 | 84.4% |
| Ford Ka | 3,455 | 78.6% |
| Vauxhall Combo | 3,455 | 75.6% |
| Citroen C4 | 3,443 | 74.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,406 | 77.5% |
Find a car in DN
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.