Cars tested in Stourbridge (DY)
340,655 cars were tested in Stourbridge (DY) across 740,355 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (33,753 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (28,732 tests) and Ford Focus (21,680 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
340,655
with at least one test here
MOT tests
740,355
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,032 models
Makes tested in Stourbridge (DY)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 45,342 | 13.3% |
| Vauxhall | 41,496 | 12.2% |
| Volkswagen | 27,385 | 8.0% |
| Nissan | 18,760 | 5.5% |
| Peugeot | 17,164 | 5.0% |
| BMW | 16,667 | 4.9% |
| Toyota | 15,564 | 4.6% |
| Audi | 15,446 | 4.5% |
| Renault | 12,256 | 3.6% |
| Kia | 12,097 | 3.6% |
| Citroen | 11,825 | 3.5% |
| Hyundai | 11,404 | 3.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 10,629 | 3.1% |
| Fiat | 9,639 | 2.8% |
| Land Rover | 8,888 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 8,506 | 2.5% |
| MINI | 7,333 | 2.2% |
| SEAT | 6,463 | 1.9% |
| Honda | 6,258 | 1.8% |
| Volvo | 5,985 | 1.8% |
| Suzuki | 4,418 | 1.3% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,126 | 1.2% |
| Jaguar | 3,180 | 0.9% |
| Mazda | 2,323 | 0.7% |
| MG | 1,923 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 1,861 | 0.5% |
| Porsche | 1,227 | 0.4% |
| Chevrolet | 882 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 804 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 715 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 712 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 692 | 0.2% |
| DS | 641 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 632 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 557 | 0.2% |
| Rover | 375 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 345 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 310 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 280 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 212 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Stourbridge (DY)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 14,109 | 80.3% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 12,306 | 80.2% |
| Ford Focus | 9,585 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 8,741 | 80.1% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 7,651 | 84.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 6,124 | 80.9% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5,060 | 81.0% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,469 | 80.8% |
| Renault Clio | 4,389 | 74.9% |
| Audi A3 | 3,930 | 84.0% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,891 | 85.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,827 | 86.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 3,790 | 79.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 3,739 | 85.1% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,391 | 82.9% |
| MINI Mini | 3,283 | 77.3% |
| Ford Transit | 3,233 | 79.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,166 | 86.6% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,071 | 81.7% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 3,068 | 81.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,968 | 86.4% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,763 | 87.6% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,705 | 75.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,682 | 84.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,612 | 91.0% |
| Audi A4 | 2,533 | 83.6% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,528 | 79.5% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,527 | 84.4% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,514 | 81.3% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,514 | 85.3% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,502 | 83.8% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,464 | 78.1% |
| Honda Civic | 2,400 | 81.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,249 | 79.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,174 | 88.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,142 | 80.0% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,123 | 85.5% |
| Ford Ka | 2,103 | 79.0% |
| Audi A1 | 2,077 | 85.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 2,070 | 86.1% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,057 | 85.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,045 | 85.6% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 1,950 | 78.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,938 | 82.4% |
| Renault Captur | 1,859 | 87.4% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,836 | 77.9% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,808 | 84.4% |
| Citroen C1 | 1,802 | 84.1% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,739 | 89.8% |
| Peugeot 308 | 1,722 | 79.4% |
Find a car in DY
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.