Cars tested in Brecon (LD)
41,414 cars were tested in Brecon (LD) across 102,421 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (4,813 tests), Volkswagen Golf (2,748 tests) and Ford Focus (2,693 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
41,414
with at least one test here
MOT tests
102,421
2023–2025
Makes
64
and 830 models
Makes tested in Brecon (LD)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 6,048 | 14.6% |
| Volkswagen | 3,916 | 9.5% |
| Land Rover | 3,088 | 7.5% |
| Vauxhall | 3,041 | 7.3% |
| Toyota | 2,690 | 6.5% |
| Nissan | 2,057 | 5.0% |
| Peugeot | 1,854 | 4.5% |
| Renault | 1,733 | 4.2% |
| Audi | 1,690 | 4.1% |
| Suzuki | 1,680 | 4.1% |
| BMW | 1,339 | 3.2% |
| Citroen | 1,270 | 3.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 1,251 | 3.0% |
| Skoda | 1,193 | 2.9% |
| Fiat | 930 | 2.2% |
| Hyundai | 836 | 2.0% |
| Honda | 812 | 2.0% |
| Kia | 759 | 1.8% |
| Volvo | 726 | 1.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 694 | 1.7% |
| MINI | 613 | 1.5% |
| Dacia | 398 | 1.0% |
| SEAT | 397 | 1.0% |
| Isuzu | 376 | 0.9% |
| Jaguar | 312 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 238 | 0.6% |
| Subaru | 180 | 0.4% |
| MG | 123 | 0.3% |
| Porsche | 95 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 94 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 65 | 0.2% |
| SsangYong | 64 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 62 | 0.1% |
| Lexus | 57 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 56 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 50 | 0.1% |
| Tesla | 45 | 0.1% |
| DS | 44 | 0.1% |
| Daihatsu | 43 | 0.1% |
| Rover | 24 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Brecon (LD)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 1,763 | 74.3% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 1,119 | 78.2% |
| Ford Focus | 1,067 | 76.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 978 | 83.5% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 835 | 71.0% |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 722 | 76.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 702 | 73.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 660 | 74.6% |
| Renault Clio | 637 | 68.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 596 | 73.7% |
| Toyota Hilux | 586 | 76.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 566 | 78.1% |
| Ford Kuga | 528 | 83.2% |
| Ford Ranger | 520 | 76.8% |
| Ford Transit | 517 | 71.5% |
| Nissan Navara | 510 | 77.9% |
| Audi A3 | 479 | 75.5% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 478 | 76.4% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 474 | 74.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 441 | 87.8% |
| Land Rover Defender | 437 | 77.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 419 | 80.3% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 408 | 83.7% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 362 | 84.5% |
| Skoda Fabia | 353 | 75.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 337 | 69.7% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 324 | 70.7% |
| Suzuki Vitara | 313 | 92.0% |
| Toyota RAV4 | 309 | 83.6% |
| MINI Mini | 307 | 70.5% |
| Honda Cr-V | 306 | 78.4% |
| Toyota Aygo | 290 | 84.5% |
| Skoda Octavia | 288 | 77.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 288 | 76.3% |
| Audi A4 | 276 | 75.8% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 273 | 75.9% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 268 | 75.1% |
| Nissan Juke | 258 | 75.6% |
| Kia Sportage | 258 | 80.5% |
| Ford Ka | 256 | 75.2% |
| Isuzu D-Max | 246 | 77.6% |
| Fiat 500 | 241 | 72.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 241 | 79.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 240 | 72.7% |
| Skoda Yeti | 234 | 79.3% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 232 | 75.3% |
| Peugeot 207 | 229 | 68.0% |
| Honda Jazz | 228 | 77.8% |
| Audi A1 | 226 | 79.4% |
| Renault Captur | 221 | 82.1% |
Find a car in LD
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.