Cars tested in Sheffield (S)
1,050,434 cars were tested in Sheffield (S) across 2,475,160 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (115,742 tests), Ford Focus (81,460 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (73,235 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
1,050,434
with at least one test here
MOT tests
2,475,160
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,035 models
Makes tested in Sheffield (S)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 152,082 | 14.5% |
| Vauxhall | 104,849 | 10.0% |
| Volkswagen | 93,374 | 8.9% |
| BMW | 59,096 | 5.6% |
| Audi | 56,599 | 5.4% |
| Toyota | 55,523 | 5.3% |
| Nissan | 50,097 | 4.8% |
| Peugeot | 48,269 | 4.6% |
| Citroen | 36,994 | 3.5% |
| Kia | 36,628 | 3.5% |
| Land Rover | 31,825 | 3.0% |
| Renault | 30,918 | 2.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 30,370 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 29,401 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 28,258 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 26,065 | 2.5% |
| SEAT | 25,203 | 2.4% |
| Honda | 24,098 | 2.3% |
| MINI | 22,198 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 17,569 | 1.7% |
| Suzuki | 15,114 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 11,368 | 1.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 8,122 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 6,079 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 4,729 | 0.5% |
| Dacia | 4,676 | 0.4% |
| Lexus | 3,491 | 0.3% |
| MG | 3,108 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 3,027 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 2,334 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 2,225 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,917 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 1,888 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,852 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,442 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 1,424 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 967 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 959 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 842 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 497 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Sheffield (S)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 43,911 | 79.4% |
| Ford Focus | 33,246 | 81.5% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 29,154 | 79.4% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 27,058 | 85.3% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 23,316 | 79.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 17,493 | 80.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 17,310 | 80.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 16,324 | 85.1% |
| Audi A3 | 14,480 | 85.5% |
| BMW 3 Series | 11,991 | 84.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 11,656 | 87.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 11,219 | 85.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 10,898 | 80.2% |
| Ford Transit | 10,336 | 80.2% |
| Renault Clio | 10,238 | 73.8% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 9,391 | 81.3% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 9,223 | 79.2% |
| Fiat 500 | 9,195 | 80.0% |
| MINI COOPER | 9,181 | 91.1% |
| Audi A4 | 8,921 | 83.7% |
| Toyota Aygo | 8,877 | 86.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 8,720 | 81.0% |
| SEAT Leon | 8,583 | 85.3% |
| Skoda Fabia | 8,564 | 81.7% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 8,524 | 87.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 8,523 | 84.7% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 8,507 | 82.9% |
| Honda Civic | 8,448 | 81.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 8,228 | 88.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 8,169 | 85.1% |
| MINI Mini | 8,097 | 79.1% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 8,084 | 82.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 7,937 | 84.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 7,704 | 85.0% |
| Audi A1 | 7,239 | 84.4% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 7,204 | 83.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 7,123 | 88.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 7,022 | 79.6% |
| Peugeot 208 | 6,938 | 82.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 6,847 | 75.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 6,579 | 89.5% |
| Nissan Micra | 6,506 | 79.6% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 6,449 | 77.7% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 6,412 | 80.4% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 6,352 | 87.4% |
| Citroen C1 | 6,032 | 82.7% |
| Kia Picanto | 5,912 | 82.2% |
| Ford Ka | 5,824 | 79.8% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 5,636 | 78.5% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 5,451 | 82.2% |
Find a car in S
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.