Cars tested in Swansea (SA)
545,278 cars were tested in Swansea (SA) across 1,451,467 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (72,147 tests), Ford Focus (36,038 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (36,807 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
545,278
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,451,467
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Swansea (SA)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 77,151 | 14.1% |
| Volkswagen | 54,398 | 10.0% |
| Vauxhall | 47,207 | 8.7% |
| Audi | 26,452 | 4.9% |
| Renault | 26,102 | 4.8% |
| Peugeot | 25,350 | 4.6% |
| BMW | 25,173 | 4.6% |
| Toyota | 24,891 | 4.6% |
| Citroen | 23,605 | 4.3% |
| Nissan | 23,416 | 4.3% |
| Kia | 19,991 | 3.7% |
| Fiat | 16,612 | 3.0% |
| Hyundai | 14,708 | 2.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 14,682 | 2.7% |
| Land Rover | 13,990 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 12,512 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 10,723 | 2.0% |
| Honda | 10,431 | 1.9% |
| Volvo | 10,402 | 1.9% |
| Suzuki | 9,850 | 1.8% |
| MINI | 9,570 | 1.8% |
| Dacia | 8,009 | 1.5% |
| Mitsubishi | 7,468 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 5,014 | 0.9% |
| MG | 3,557 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 3,169 | 0.6% |
| Isuzu | 1,611 | 0.3% |
| Porsche | 1,389 | 0.3% |
| DS | 1,209 | 0.2% |
| SsangYong | 1,119 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,068 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 1,044 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 883 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 813 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 792 | 0.1% |
| Lexus | 777 | 0.1% |
| Tesla | 752 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 636 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 341 | 0.1% |
| Daihatsu | 280 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Swansea (SA)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 24,907 | 75.7% |
| Ford Focus | 13,395 | 77.7% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 13,230 | 75.1% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 13,014 | 80.2% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 9,788 | 76.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 8,921 | 75.2% |
| Renault Clio | 8,791 | 70.8% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 8,612 | 75.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,569 | 77.2% |
| Toyota YARIS | 7,112 | 82.4% |
| Ford Transit | 6,733 | 73.9% |
| Audi A3 | 6,388 | 79.6% |
| Ford Kuga | 6,095 | 84.2% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,481 | 83.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 5,370 | 81.7% |
| Nissan Juke | 5,329 | 77.7% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,072 | 78.4% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,054 | 76.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,985 | 70.3% |
| Renault Captur | 4,538 | 84.8% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,534 | 77.7% |
| Dacia Sandero | 4,457 | 79.8% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,260 | 84.4% |
| Kia Picanto | 4,247 | 79.8% |
| Audi A1 | 4,196 | 80.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 4,176 | 75.3% |
| Citroen C1 | 3,985 | 79.0% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,971 | 79.3% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 3,815 | 77.5% |
| MINI COOPER | 3,769 | 90.6% |
| MINI Mini | 3,755 | 73.0% |
| Audi A4 | 3,748 | 77.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 3,713 | 80.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,656 | 80.8% |
| Peugeot Partner | 3,534 | 77.3% |
| Honda Civic | 3,524 | 77.5% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,523 | 81.2% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 3,512 | 76.3% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,441 | 80.0% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,256 | 82.0% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,224 | 74.9% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,123 | 78.9% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,041 | 74.0% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 3,031 | 86.3% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,028 | 81.9% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,932 | 76.3% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 2,915 | 82.2% |
| Ford Ka | 2,906 | 75.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,906 | 77.5% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,880 | 75.2% |
Find a car in SA
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.