Cars tested in Stockport (SK)
490,786 cars were tested in Stockport (SK) across 1,121,159 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (54,603 tests), Ford Focus (32,256 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (29,827 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
490,786
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,121,159
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Stockport (SK)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 62,402 | 12.7% |
| Volkswagen | 45,769 | 9.3% |
| Vauxhall | 32,494 | 6.6% |
| BMW | 32,056 | 6.5% |
| Audi | 30,528 | 6.2% |
| Toyota | 27,826 | 5.7% |
| Peugeot | 22,212 | 4.5% |
| Nissan | 21,452 | 4.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 21,080 | 4.3% |
| Kia | 20,030 | 4.1% |
| Land Rover | 16,139 | 3.3% |
| Hyundai | 14,609 | 3.0% |
| MINI | 13,995 | 2.9% |
| Renault | 13,094 | 2.7% |
| Honda | 13,050 | 2.7% |
| Citroen | 12,895 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 12,163 | 2.5% |
| Fiat | 11,129 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 10,889 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 8,476 | 1.7% |
| Jaguar | 5,939 | 1.2% |
| Suzuki | 5,316 | 1.1% |
| Mazda | 4,193 | 0.9% |
| Porsche | 4,043 | 0.8% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,135 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 2,765 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 2,515 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,182 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,601 | 0.3% |
| Aston Martin | 988 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 882 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 874 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 871 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 853 | 0.2% |
| Subaru | 663 | 0.1% |
| DS | 597 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 544 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 483 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 355 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 294 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Stockport (SK)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 20,906 | 78.3% |
| Ford Focus | 13,310 | 79.9% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 12,985 | 82.7% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 10,712 | 76.0% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 10,577 | 78.4% |
| Toyota YARIS | 8,228 | 83.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,570 | 78.1% |
| Audi A3 | 7,054 | 83.2% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 6,769 | 76.1% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,620 | 89.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 5,733 | 84.5% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,537 | 84.8% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,312 | 80.7% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,179 | 84.1% |
| Nissan Juke | 4,798 | 78.5% |
| Renault Clio | 4,578 | 72.6% |
| Fiat 500 | 4,452 | 76.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,376 | 82.0% |
| MINI Mini | 4,201 | 75.5% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,139 | 85.6% |
| Audi A1 | 4,121 | 84.2% |
| Kia Picanto | 4,061 | 83.0% |
| Honda Civic | 4,019 | 79.0% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,977 | 82.2% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,924 | 85.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,892 | 81.4% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 3,820 | 78.9% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,819 | 82.3% |
| Audi A4 | 3,763 | 81.1% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,663 | 83.4% |
| Ford Transit | 3,600 | 73.1% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,408 | 79.3% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,254 | 80.8% |
| Nissan Micra | 3,243 | 77.7% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,158 | 83.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,035 | 85.7% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,938 | 83.9% |
| BMW 118 | 2,865 | 85.8% |
| Ford Ka | 2,735 | 78.1% |
| Honda Cr-V | 2,600 | 83.4% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 2,578 | 83.3% |
| Audi Q3 | 2,553 | 87.0% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 2,529 | 88.8% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,482 | 79.5% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,467 | 79.3% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,458 | 75.9% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,402 | 76.8% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,394 | 72.8% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,366 | 85.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,319 | 70.2% |
Find a car in SK
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.