Cars tested in Stoke On Trent (ST)
523,235 cars were tested in Stoke On Trent (ST) across 1,276,965 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (56,906 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (41,630 tests) and Ford Focus (37,791 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
523,235
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,276,965
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Stoke On Trent (ST)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 70,133 | 13.4% |
| Vauxhall | 49,465 | 9.5% |
| Volkswagen | 45,393 | 8.7% |
| Audi | 29,301 | 5.6% |
| BMW | 29,277 | 5.6% |
| Toyota | 26,681 | 5.1% |
| Nissan | 24,720 | 4.7% |
| Peugeot | 23,395 | 4.5% |
| Renault | 18,592 | 3.6% |
| Hyundai | 18,145 | 3.5% |
| Land Rover | 17,806 | 3.4% |
| Fiat | 17,294 | 3.3% |
| Kia | 16,958 | 3.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 16,106 | 3.1% |
| Citroen | 15,871 | 3.0% |
| MINI | 13,989 | 2.7% |
| Honda | 12,012 | 2.3% |
| Skoda | 11,861 | 2.3% |
| SEAT | 11,375 | 2.2% |
| Volvo | 8,377 | 1.6% |
| Suzuki | 5,652 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 5,042 | 1.0% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,624 | 0.9% |
| Dacia | 3,456 | 0.7% |
| Mazda | 3,373 | 0.6% |
| Lexus | 2,223 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 1,859 | 0.4% |
| MG | 1,795 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 1,759 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,292 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,131 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,020 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 850 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 814 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 711 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 701 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 612 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 609 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 594 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 281 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Stoke On Trent (ST)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 21,033 | 76.4% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 15,523 | 75.1% |
| Ford Focus | 14,869 | 77.7% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 11,843 | 80.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 10,253 | 75.4% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 8,541 | 77.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 7,877 | 76.3% |
| Audi A3 | 6,884 | 80.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 6,686 | 81.3% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,290 | 89.2% |
| Renault Clio | 6,041 | 70.6% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,926 | 75.9% |
| Nissan Juke | 5,647 | 77.7% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,349 | 79.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 5,129 | 85.4% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 5,029 | 77.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,825 | 81.2% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,675 | 81.0% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,635 | 82.8% |
| MINI Mini | 4,599 | 73.7% |
| Honda Civic | 4,523 | 77.6% |
| Ford Transit | 4,468 | 72.0% |
| Hyundai I10 | 4,342 | 82.3% |
| Audi A4 | 4,303 | 79.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 4,295 | 76.1% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 4,276 | 76.8% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,055 | 80.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 3,924 | 85.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,914 | 81.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,886 | 81.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,657 | 85.3% |
| Audi A1 | 3,651 | 80.9% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 3,642 | 70.2% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,541 | 77.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,483 | 82.1% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,402 | 80.0% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 3,312 | 79.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 3,276 | 81.4% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,268 | 76.4% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,194 | 78.0% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,184 | 76.1% |
| Renault Captur | 3,106 | 83.2% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,973 | 75.6% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,967 | 78.1% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,928 | 86.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,916 | 74.9% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 2,914 | 77.4% |
| Ford Ka | 2,856 | 76.3% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,842 | 77.1% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 2,758 | 86.5% |
Find a car in ST
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.
MOT pass rates in Stoke On Trent (ST) → Test stations in ST →