Cars tested in Warrington (WA)
516,491 cars were tested in Warrington (WA) across 1,153,798 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (69,683 tests), Ford Focus (42,555 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (33,768 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
516,491
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,153,798
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Warrington (WA)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 81,464 | 15.8% |
| Vauxhall | 46,438 | 9.0% |
| Volkswagen | 42,141 | 8.2% |
| BMW | 34,574 | 6.7% |
| Nissan | 29,721 | 5.8% |
| Audi | 29,229 | 5.7% |
| Toyota | 21,596 | 4.2% |
| Peugeot | 20,701 | 4.0% |
| Renault | 19,888 | 3.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 17,688 | 3.4% |
| Kia | 16,388 | 3.2% |
| Citroen | 16,170 | 3.1% |
| Land Rover | 14,897 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 14,038 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 13,186 | 2.6% |
| MINI | 12,759 | 2.5% |
| Honda | 11,186 | 2.2% |
| Skoda | 9,763 | 1.9% |
| Volvo | 9,672 | 1.9% |
| SEAT | 7,647 | 1.5% |
| Suzuki | 7,099 | 1.4% |
| Jaguar | 5,767 | 1.1% |
| Dacia | 3,609 | 0.7% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,174 | 0.6% |
| Mazda | 2,875 | 0.6% |
| MG | 2,589 | 0.5% |
| Porsche | 2,465 | 0.5% |
| Tesla | 2,078 | 0.4% |
| Jeep | 1,354 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 1,289 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,284 | 0.2% |
| Bentley | 1,166 | 0.2% |
| DS | 855 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 734 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 722 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 604 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 398 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 387 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 376 | 0.1% |
| Polestar | 268 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Warrington (WA)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 27,074 | 78.3% |
| Ford Focus | 18,012 | 80.0% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 14,250 | 78.3% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 11,440 | 83.7% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 10,472 | 80.2% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 9,329 | 77.5% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 8,873 | 79.7% |
| Renault Clio | 6,653 | 74.0% |
| Ford Kuga | 6,586 | 85.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 6,411 | 79.4% |
| Audi A3 | 6,307 | 84.1% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,038 | 90.3% |
| Toyota YARIS | 5,989 | 83.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,747 | 80.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 5,517 | 78.1% |
| Kia Sportage | 4,988 | 82.8% |
| Ford Transit | 4,571 | 75.0% |
| Nissan Micra | 4,430 | 79.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 4,322 | 82.7% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,161 | 87.9% |
| Toyota Aygo | 4,120 | 84.6% |
| Renault Captur | 4,092 | 85.9% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 4,084 | 77.5% |
| Audi A4 | 3,965 | 80.5% |
| Honda Civic | 3,950 | 80.5% |
| MINI Mini | 3,911 | 76.9% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,907 | 85.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,875 | 86.0% |
| Audi A1 | 3,659 | 83.4% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 3,516 | 85.8% |
| Ford Mondeo | 3,455 | 77.4% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,293 | 85.2% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 3,260 | 81.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 3,231 | 80.6% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 3,223 | 86.4% |
| Ford Ka | 3,195 | 77.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 3,175 | 80.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 3,035 | 75.6% |
| BMW 118 | 2,994 | 85.1% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,921 | 81.3% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,909 | 73.3% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,880 | 76.8% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,858 | 84.7% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,813 | 78.2% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,782 | 81.2% |
| Nissan Note | 2,721 | 79.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,683 | 80.7% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,682 | 84.0% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,557 | 78.4% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 2,553 | 80.1% |
Find a car in WA
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.