Cars tested in Cardiff (CF)
727,992 cars were tested in Cardiff (CF) across 1,880,061 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (119,079 tests), Ford Focus (57,412 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (52,852 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
727,992
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,880,061
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,034 models
Makes tested in Cardiff (CF)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 116,471 | 16.0% |
| Volkswagen | 71,804 | 9.9% |
| Vauxhall | 64,407 | 8.8% |
| Audi | 39,872 | 5.5% |
| BMW | 37,735 | 5.2% |
| Nissan | 35,253 | 4.8% |
| Peugeot | 31,963 | 4.4% |
| Citroen | 29,538 | 4.1% |
| Toyota | 28,966 | 4.0% |
| Renault | 28,274 | 3.9% |
| Hyundai | 24,892 | 3.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 22,683 | 3.1% |
| Kia | 21,699 | 3.0% |
| Fiat | 19,995 | 2.7% |
| Land Rover | 16,333 | 2.2% |
| Honda | 15,303 | 2.1% |
| Skoda | 14,560 | 2.0% |
| MINI | 13,514 | 1.9% |
| SEAT | 12,948 | 1.8% |
| Suzuki | 12,789 | 1.8% |
| Volvo | 10,613 | 1.5% |
| Dacia | 7,159 | 1.0% |
| Jaguar | 6,746 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 6,442 | 0.9% |
| MG | 5,672 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 4,072 | 0.6% |
| Porsche | 2,905 | 0.4% |
| Lexus | 2,786 | 0.4% |
| Chevrolet | 1,867 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 1,752 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,552 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,540 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,472 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,193 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 890 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 788 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 723 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 642 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 531 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 284 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Cardiff (CF)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 41,190 | 75.0% |
| Ford Focus | 21,408 | 77.0% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 19,421 | 75.2% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 18,322 | 79.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 14,462 | 75.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 12,269 | 75.9% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 11,665 | 74.9% |
| Audi A3 | 9,874 | 80.3% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 9,809 | 76.4% |
| Renault Clio | 9,794 | 70.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 8,470 | 76.1% |
| Ford Transit | 8,318 | 72.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 8,279 | 80.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 8,244 | 75.3% |
| Ford Kuga | 8,044 | 83.4% |
| BMW 3 Series | 7,316 | 77.8% |
| Audi A1 | 6,898 | 80.4% |
| Hyundai I10 | 6,437 | 80.5% |
| Kia Sportage | 6,308 | 81.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 5,939 | 79.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 5,817 | 89.3% |
| Toyota Aygo | 5,781 | 82.2% |
| Citroen C1 | 5,715 | 77.2% |
| Ford Ka | 5,618 | 74.4% |
| Citroen C3 | 5,604 | 75.2% |
| Honda Jazz | 5,426 | 80.8% |
| Honda Civic | 5,425 | 76.3% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5,194 | 84.3% |
| Audi A4 | 5,070 | 78.6% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 4,990 | 70.7% |
| Renault Captur | 4,982 | 83.4% |
| Peugeot 208 | 4,956 | 78.2% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,897 | 78.5% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 4,870 | 80.5% |
| MINI Mini | 4,763 | 72.1% |
| Nissan Micra | 4,733 | 74.8% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 4,645 | 73.5% |
| Kia Picanto | 4,601 | 79.1% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 4,559 | 85.4% |
| Skoda Fabia | 4,556 | 78.4% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 4,409 | 75.1% |
| Ford Mondeo | 4,147 | 75.4% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 4,125 | 72.0% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 4,069 | 77.4% |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 4,038 | 76.7% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,017 | 85.1% |
| SEAT Leon | 3,995 | 81.4% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 3,974 | 74.5% |
| Dacia Sandero | 3,948 | 79.2% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 3,925 | 76.3% |
Find a car in CF
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.