Cars tested in Halifax (HX)
132,024 cars were tested in Halifax (HX) across 283,942 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (11,345 tests), Volkswagen Golf (8,517 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (8,174 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
132,024
with at least one test here
MOT tests
283,942
2023–2025
Makes
70
and 1,007 models
Makes tested in Halifax (HX)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 15,945 | 12.1% |
| Volkswagen | 13,409 | 10.2% |
| Vauxhall | 11,229 | 8.5% |
| Nissan | 9,015 | 6.8% |
| Peugeot | 7,527 | 5.7% |
| Audi | 7,270 | 5.5% |
| BMW | 6,421 | 4.9% |
| Toyota | 5,248 | 4.0% |
| Land Rover | 5,131 | 3.9% |
| Citroen | 4,816 | 3.6% |
| Renault | 4,048 | 3.1% |
| Hyundai | 3,900 | 3.0% |
| SEAT | 3,517 | 2.7% |
| Kia | 3,496 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 3,430 | 2.6% |
| Skoda | 3,391 | 2.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 3,103 | 2.4% |
| Honda | 2,986 | 2.3% |
| Suzuki | 2,919 | 2.2% |
| MINI | 2,681 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 2,246 | 1.7% |
| Jaguar | 1,465 | 1.1% |
| Mitsubishi | 1,286 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 1,124 | 0.9% |
| Dacia | 985 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 411 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 400 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 348 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 335 | 0.3% |
| MG | 333 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 263 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 250 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 231 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 222 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 206 | 0.2% |
| DS | 189 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 153 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 101 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 90 | 0.1% |
| Daihatsu | 67 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Halifax (HX)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 4,810 | 78.8% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 4,160 | 84.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 3,537 | 77.0% |
| Ford Focus | 3,135 | 81.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,103 | 80.6% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 2,616 | 79.6% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 2,378 | 78.0% |
| Nissan Juke | 2,169 | 81.3% |
| Audi A3 | 2,066 | 85.0% |
| Toyota YARIS | 1,442 | 78.8% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,430 | 86.2% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,340 | 81.2% |
| Renault Clio | 1,313 | 73.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,288 | 85.5% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,251 | 82.4% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,232 | 83.0% |
| Ford Transit | 1,224 | 75.6% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,211 | 79.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,210 | 82.9% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 1,187 | 81.1% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,162 | 75.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,115 | 87.9% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,111 | 83.0% |
| MINI Mini | 1,090 | 76.2% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,087 | 85.7% |
| Audi A4 | 1,070 | 82.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,064 | 81.5% |
| Citroen C1 | 1,059 | 80.9% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,052 | 78.7% |
| Kia Sportage | 1,027 | 83.8% |
| MINI COOPER | 1,009 | 90.3% |
| Ford Kuga | 966 | 87.7% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 962 | 80.4% |
| Honda Civic | 952 | 82.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 928 | 85.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 926 | 88.3% |
| Audi A1 | 911 | 83.1% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 894 | 76.2% |
| Skoda Octavia | 876 | 82.2% |
| Citroen C3 | 830 | 76.6% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 819 | 73.7% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 817 | 82.3% |
| Peugeot 107 | 790 | 76.3% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 774 | 85.7% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 767 | 81.5% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 763 | 81.3% |
| Peugeot 2008 | 745 | 84.3% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 740 | 81.9% |
| Kia Picanto | 733 | 79.3% |
| Ford Ranger | 730 | 83.8% |
Find a car in HX
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.