Cars tested in London (W)
140,924 cars were tested in London (W) across 287,898 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Volkswagen Golf (10,759 tests), Volkswagen Polo (8,686 tests) and Honda Jazz (7,069 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
140,924
with at least one test here
MOT tests
287,898
2023–2025
Makes
64
and 979 models
Makes tested in London (W)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen | 13,766 | 9.8% |
| BMW | 11,655 | 8.3% |
| Ford | 8,828 | 6.3% |
| Audi | 8,797 | 6.2% |
| Honda | 8,211 | 5.8% |
| Toyota | 8,066 | 5.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 8,041 | 5.7% |
| Vauxhall | 7,161 | 5.1% |
| Nissan | 6,345 | 4.5% |
| MINI | 5,279 | 3.7% |
| Volvo | 5,023 | 3.6% |
| Peugeot | 4,991 | 3.5% |
| Land Rover | 4,740 | 3.4% |
| Porsche | 4,712 | 3.3% |
| Kia | 3,741 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 3,119 | 2.2% |
| Citroen | 2,696 | 1.9% |
| Skoda | 2,525 | 1.8% |
| Hyundai | 2,525 | 1.8% |
| Renault | 2,499 | 1.8% |
| Jaguar | 2,137 | 1.5% |
| Tesla | 1,907 | 1.4% |
| Lexus | 1,558 | 1.1% |
| SEAT | 1,231 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 1,050 | 0.7% |
| Suzuki | 930 | 0.7% |
| MG | 775 | 0.5% |
| Smart Mcc | 745 | 0.5% |
| Levc | 658 | 0.5% |
| Bentley | 523 | 0.4% |
| Mazda | 451 | 0.3% |
| Saab | 378 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 347 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 340 | 0.2% |
| DS | 325 | 0.2% |
| Dacia | 293 | 0.2% |
| Aston Martin | 255 | 0.2% |
| Abarth | 207 | 0.1% |
| Chevrolet | 189 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 167 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in London (W)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf | 4,936 | 83.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 3,972 | 79.1% |
| Honda Jazz | 3,294 | 88.3% |
| Ford Fiesta | 2,723 | 80.5% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 2,359 | 78.2% |
| Ford Focus | 2,312 | 81.8% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 2,265 | 81.3% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,206 | 88.2% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,194 | 82.8% |
| Audi A3 | 2,136 | 85.4% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,032 | 82.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 2,024 | 80.4% |
| Kia Niro | 1,990 | 96.9% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,985 | 89.0% |
| Toyota Prius | 1,982 | 92.6% |
| MINI Mini | 1,933 | 79.0% |
| Honda Civic | 1,805 | 82.9% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,697 | 80.6% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,679 | 83.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,621 | 86.0% |
| Porsche Macan | 1,316 | 92.9% |
| Porsche Cayenne | 1,195 | 91.7% |
| Volvo XC90 | 1,186 | 80.8% |
| Audi A4 | 1,140 | 83.4% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,101 | 85.8% |
| Tesla Model 3 | 1,088 | 93.2% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,080 | 80.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,047 | 83.3% |
| Porsche 911 | 1,028 | 92.6% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 927 | 87.8% |
| Peugeot 208 | 909 | 82.5% |
| Audi A1 | 907 | 86.7% |
| Toyota Auris | 831 | 86.0% |
| Toyota Aygo | 816 | 83.5% |
| Renault Clio | 800 | 78.3% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 786 | 81.8% |
| Audi Q5 | 772 | 87.8% |
| Volvo XC60 | 766 | 84.6% |
| Audi Q3 | 754 | 89.0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 744 | 89.0% |
| Volvo XC40 | 744 | 88.9% |
| MINI Countryman | 733 | 90.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz Glc | 704 | 90.8% |
| BMW X5 | 700 | 87.6% |
| BMW 118 | 697 | 86.0% |
| Mitsubishi Outlander | 694 | 88.9% |
| Skoda Fabia | 672 | 83.3% |
| Peugeot 3008 | 661 | 83.7% |
| Audi A5 | 659 | 86.9% |
| Nissan Note | 650 | 81.6% |
Find a car in W
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.