Cars tested in Dundee (DD)
195,304 cars were tested in Dundee (DD) across 500,625 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Vauxhall Corsa (22,126 tests), Ford Fiesta (21,148 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (12,555 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
195,304
with at least one test here
MOT tests
500,625
2023–2025
Makes
70
and 1,016 models
Makes tested in Dundee (DD)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 23,761 | 12.2% |
| Vauxhall | 21,569 | 11.0% |
| Volkswagen | 18,280 | 9.4% |
| Audi | 11,941 | 6.1% |
| Nissan | 10,111 | 5.2% |
| BMW | 9,899 | 5.1% |
| Renault | 9,283 | 4.8% |
| Kia | 8,491 | 4.3% |
| Toyota | 7,248 | 3.7% |
| Peugeot | 6,991 | 3.6% |
| Land Rover | 5,653 | 2.9% |
| Honda | 5,635 | 2.9% |
| Citroen | 5,436 | 2.8% |
| Hyundai | 5,203 | 2.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 4,813 | 2.5% |
| Skoda | 4,812 | 2.5% |
| Fiat | 4,722 | 2.4% |
| Volvo | 4,275 | 2.2% |
| MINI | 4,121 | 2.1% |
| SEAT | 3,486 | 1.8% |
| Dacia | 2,989 | 1.5% |
| Suzuki | 2,419 | 1.2% |
| Mitsubishi | 2,074 | 1.1% |
| Jaguar | 2,035 | 1.0% |
| Mazda | 1,470 | 0.8% |
| MG | 799 | 0.4% |
| Subaru | 614 | 0.3% |
| Lexus | 503 | 0.3% |
| Porsche | 471 | 0.2% |
| Tesla | 461 | 0.2% |
| Isuzu | 400 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 374 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 339 | 0.2% |
| DS | 300 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 264 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 211 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 197 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 197 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 157 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 119 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Dundee (DD)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 7,702 | 69.2% |
| Ford Fiesta | 7,504 | 71.1% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 5,099 | 78.1% |
| Ford Focus | 4,572 | 73.5% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 4,037 | 72.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 3,981 | 70.2% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 3,201 | 76.2% |
| Renault Clio | 2,959 | 65.6% |
| Audi A3 | 2,702 | 79.0% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,105 | 79.1% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,065 | 84.9% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 1,881 | 72.4% |
| BMW 3 Series | 1,862 | 74.5% |
| Audi A4 | 1,802 | 74.6% |
| Honda Jazz | 1,800 | 79.3% |
| Nissan Juke | 1,799 | 74.0% |
| Ford Transit | 1,787 | 66.9% |
| Honda Civic | 1,761 | 73.9% |
| Renault Captur | 1,739 | 75.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 1,702 | 80.3% |
| Toyota YARIS | 1,687 | 75.4% |
| Audi A1 | 1,684 | 76.8% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 1,640 | 83.3% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 1,564 | 70.9% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 1,503 | 80.3% |
| Honda Cr-V | 1,492 | 78.2% |
| Kia Picanto | 1,478 | 73.7% |
| Skoda Fabia | 1,462 | 73.2% |
| Fiat 500 | 1,447 | 70.4% |
| Dacia Sandero | 1,441 | 71.6% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,428 | 79.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 1,357 | 74.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 1,350 | 70.0% |
| Kia Ceed | 1,237 | 74.6% |
| MINI Mini | 1,164 | 66.9% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,135 | 73.8% |
| Skoda Octavia | 1,127 | 76.2% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,127 | 79.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,123 | 73.1% |
| Ford Ranger | 1,109 | 72.4% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,105 | 83.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,104 | 78.2% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,083 | 66.0% |
| Citroen C3 | 1,070 | 70.7% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 1,037 | 73.4% |
| SEAT Leon | 1,027 | 77.7% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 1,002 | 71.2% |
| Dacia Duster | 1,000 | 74.2% |
| BMW 118 | 993 | 82.2% |
| Kia Rio | 987 | 74.0% |
Find a car in DD
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.