Cars tested in Darlington (DL)
281,970 cars were tested in Darlington (DL) across 662,694 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (27,910 tests), Volkswagen Golf (18,646 tests) and Vauxhall Corsa (20,167 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
281,970
with at least one test here
MOT tests
662,694
2023–2025
Makes
71
and 1,023 models
Makes tested in Darlington (DL)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 35,900 | 12.7% |
| Vauxhall | 28,511 | 10.1% |
| Volkswagen | 28,136 | 10.0% |
| Nissan | 16,653 | 5.9% |
| Audi | 14,652 | 5.2% |
| BMW | 14,037 | 5.0% |
| Peugeot | 13,700 | 4.9% |
| Toyota | 11,325 | 4.0% |
| Citroen | 10,607 | 3.8% |
| Land Rover | 10,013 | 3.6% |
| Kia | 9,053 | 3.2% |
| Skoda | 8,859 | 3.1% |
| Renault | 8,535 | 3.0% |
| Hyundai | 7,698 | 2.7% |
| Fiat | 7,111 | 2.5% |
| SEAT | 6,949 | 2.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 6,864 | 2.4% |
| Suzuki | 5,965 | 2.1% |
| MINI | 5,923 | 2.1% |
| Volvo | 4,372 | 1.6% |
| Honda | 4,139 | 1.5% |
| Mitsubishi | 3,692 | 1.3% |
| Jaguar | 3,055 | 1.1% |
| Dacia | 2,357 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 1,949 | 0.7% |
| Porsche | 1,031 | 0.4% |
| MG | 893 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 754 | 0.3% |
| Isuzu | 723 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 643 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 599 | 0.2% |
| DS | 571 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 511 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 450 | 0.2% |
| Lexus | 396 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 371 | 0.1% |
| Saab | 364 | 0.1% |
| Smart Mcc | 349 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 229 | 0.1% |
| Cupra | 164 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Darlington (DL)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 10,697 | 75.9% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 8,266 | 83.6% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 8,026 | 75.5% |
| Ford Focus | 7,301 | 78.8% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 6,101 | 76.4% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 5,658 | 78.1% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 5,360 | 77.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,558 | 75.6% |
| Audi A3 | 3,311 | 81.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 3,001 | 85.7% |
| Ford Transit | 2,859 | 74.3% |
| BMW 3 Series | 2,855 | 81.4% |
| Renault Clio | 2,848 | 70.1% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 2,847 | 83.9% |
| Ford Kuga | 2,828 | 84.8% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,775 | 80.6% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,744 | 76.7% |
| Toyota YARIS | 2,742 | 81.6% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,627 | 75.8% |
| Audi A4 | 2,538 | 79.8% |
| Fiat 500 | 2,359 | 74.6% |
| Skoda Fabia | 2,351 | 79.9% |
| MINI COOPER | 2,330 | 89.8% |
| Hyundai I10 | 2,317 | 80.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,273 | 84.7% |
| MINI Mini | 2,260 | 75.1% |
| Peugeot Partner | 2,214 | 77.4% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,123 | 78.6% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,122 | 83.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,121 | 75.3% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,097 | 72.9% |
| Citroen C3 | 2,039 | 75.9% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 2,034 | 78.8% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,012 | 82.6% |
| Suzuki Motorhome | 2,009 | 81.0% |
| Audi A1 | 1,938 | 80.2% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1,927 | 74.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 1,926 | 80.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 1,924 | 79.1% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,839 | 80.5% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 1,811 | 86.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 1,779 | 84.4% |
| Citroen C1 | 1,740 | 77.6% |
| Ford Mondeo | 1,613 | 77.0% |
| Honda Civic | 1,595 | 77.9% |
| Renault Captur | 1,554 | 82.7% |
| Ford Ranger | 1,535 | 78.6% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 1,530 | 75.0% |
| Nissan Note | 1,499 | 74.5% |
| Ford Ka | 1,460 | 76.6% |
Find a car in DL
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.