Cars tested in Swindon (SN)
413,247 cars were tested in Swindon (SN) across 1,005,942 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (40,679 tests), Volkswagen Golf (30,066 tests) and Ford Focus (28,414 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
413,247
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,005,942
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,033 models
Makes tested in Swindon (SN)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 52,632 | 12.7% |
| Volkswagen | 39,800 | 9.6% |
| Vauxhall | 33,693 | 8.2% |
| BMW | 28,678 | 6.9% |
| Audi | 21,792 | 5.3% |
| Nissan | 20,214 | 4.9% |
| Peugeot | 19,361 | 4.7% |
| Land Rover | 14,972 | 3.6% |
| Toyota | 14,533 | 3.5% |
| MINI | 14,092 | 3.4% |
| Honda | 13,386 | 3.2% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 12,531 | 3.0% |
| Renault | 12,375 | 3.0% |
| Citroen | 11,648 | 2.8% |
| Hyundai | 11,628 | 2.8% |
| Kia | 11,494 | 2.8% |
| Skoda | 10,913 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 9,854 | 2.4% |
| Volvo | 8,865 | 2.1% |
| SEAT | 7,266 | 1.8% |
| Suzuki | 5,423 | 1.3% |
| Jaguar | 5,372 | 1.3% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,442 | 1.1% |
| Porsche | 3,232 | 0.8% |
| Mazda | 3,075 | 0.7% |
| Dacia | 2,148 | 0.5% |
| Lexus | 1,906 | 0.5% |
| MG | 1,298 | 0.3% |
| Subaru | 1,261 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 1,221 | 0.3% |
| Jeep | 1,135 | 0.3% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,025 | 0.2% |
| Alfa Romeo | 981 | 0.2% |
| Chevrolet | 728 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 612 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 598 | 0.1% |
| Isuzu | 560 | 0.1% |
| DS | 410 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 353 | 0.1% |
| Ferrari | 303 | 0.1% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Swindon (SN)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 15,136 | 76.9% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 12,273 | 79.4% |
| Ford Focus | 10,979 | 77.4% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 9,923 | 76.4% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 7,519 | 75.2% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 7,426 | 75.0% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 7,312 | 75.6% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,321 | 90.6% |
| Audi A3 | 5,533 | 80.6% |
| BMW 3 Series | 5,479 | 77.8% |
| Honda Jazz | 4,890 | 82.5% |
| MINI Mini | 4,642 | 74.3% |
| Land Rover Discovery | 4,463 | 83.2% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,397 | 79.0% |
| Honda Civic | 4,099 | 77.5% |
| Renault Clio | 4,051 | 71.1% |
| Ford Transit | 3,995 | 73.0% |
| Fiat 500 | 3,892 | 76.9% |
| Toyota YARIS | 3,842 | 80.3% |
| Audi A4 | 3,374 | 78.4% |
| Nissan Juke | 3,324 | 78.4% |
| Kia Sportage | 3,319 | 82.8% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 3,228 | 83.8% |
| Ford Kuga | 3,185 | 85.1% |
| Hyundai I10 | 3,130 | 81.8% |
| Skoda Fabia | 3,124 | 79.8% |
| Honda Cr-V | 3,048 | 81.4% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,988 | 84.9% |
| Skoda Octavia | 2,882 | 81.8% |
| Toyota Aygo | 2,874 | 81.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 2,835 | 80.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 2,815 | 76.9% |
| Peugeot 208 | 2,722 | 81.0% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 2,720 | 70.3% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 2,700 | 73.9% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 2,694 | 76.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 2,679 | 75.1% |
| Audi A1 | 2,502 | 82.6% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 2,481 | 86.3% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 2,461 | 78.1% |
| Ford Mondeo | 2,390 | 75.8% |
| BMW 118 | 2,388 | 84.1% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 2,387 | 77.4% |
| Citroen C1 | 2,373 | 80.3% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 2,337 | 87.7% |
| Kia Picanto | 2,280 | 80.0% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 2,191 | 74.5% |
| SEAT Leon | 2,167 | 82.0% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 2,153 | 80.1% |
| Land Rover Freelander | 2,051 | 77.3% |
Find a car in SN
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.